KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Schlingfresser

English translation: Gobbler or Guzzler


14:54 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Schlingfresser
Hunde, die sehr schnell fressen/ schlingen
Isabel Wild
Spain
English translation:Gobbler or Guzzler
Explanation:
Having owned Guido the Akita, I am very familiar with the concept.
Selected response from:

Andrew Catford
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gobbler or Guzzler
Andrew Catford
3 +1gulper
Kim Metzger
3 +1Gulp/gulping dog/dog that gulps food
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Summary of reference entries provided
Schlingfresser
Spud Murphy

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gulp/gulping dog/dog that gulps food


Explanation:
Just a common phrase that seems to match


    Reference: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Dogs-701/Dog-won-t-chew.htm
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gobbler or Guzzler


Explanation:
Having owned Guido the Akita, I am very familiar with the concept.

Example sentence(s):
  • Guido was more than a gobbler, he appeared to inhale his food.
Andrew Catford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, you helped me a lot with your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gulper


Explanation:
It basically depends on the dog! A dog's chewing behavior can range between that of a "chewer" to that of a "gulper." The dogs that are chewers will slowly grind a bone to very small, harmless pieces. Gulpers will try to swallow big chunks of bones or the entire bone. The chewers can eat any bone, and the worst it will do is cause a little gastro-intestinal irritation. But when a gulper swallows big splinters and chunks, that's where serious problems occur. The sharp points from pork chop bones will likely lodge somewhere or penetrate the intestinal tract. Is it worth the risk? Give them a chew toy or doggie treat to chew on instead.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_dogs_eat_porch_chop_bones


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: A toothless feral cat that I once befriended ate just like that - it was able to throw the food to the back of its mouth at the rate of knots.
53 mins




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: Schlingfresser

Reference information:
as a term of phrase - for animals and people - we use " wolfing down the food" in our area of England.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish