KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Lämmermast

English translation: lamb fattening / lamb finishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lämmermast
English translation:lamb fattening / lamb finishing
Entered by: EdithK

15:02 Dec 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Lämmermast
Lamb mast??

context:Lämmermast ...pelletiertes Ergänzungsfutter für Schafe
girl33
lamb fattening
Explanation:
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft

und

Model Scheme on Lamb Fattening - Model Scheme on Lamb Fattening. 1. Introduction. 1.1 Sheep contributes to food production, rural employment and gross national product by converting ...
planning.up.nic.in/.../inno3/.../ram_lamb.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-19 15:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lamb finishing is also used,
same dico
and

PDF] Organic Farming: Prime Lamb Finishing Systems Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
von V Burnett - 2008 - Ähnliche Artikel
Organic Farming: Prime Lamb Finishing Systems. AG1341. Kangaroo Grass has moderate to high nutritive value with crude protein of 5% in the winter but 17% in ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/.../Organic Farming_ %20Prime%20Lamb%20Finishing%20Systems.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-19 15:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lamb finishing is also used

PDF] Organic Farming: Prime Lamb Finishing Systems - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
von V Burnett - 2008 - Ähnliche Artikel
Organic Farming: Prime Lamb Finishing Systems. AG1341. Kangaroo Grass has moderate to high nutritive value with crude protein of 5% in the winter but 17% in ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/.../Organic Farming_ %20Prime%20Lamb%20Finishing%20Systems.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lamb fattening
EdithK
5Lamb finishing
Donal Murphy-Bokern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamb fattening


Explanation:
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft

und

Model Scheme on Lamb Fattening - Model Scheme on Lamb Fattening. 1. Introduction. 1.1 Sheep contributes to food production, rural employment and gross national product by converting ...
planning.up.nic.in/.../inno3/.../ram_lamb.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-19 15:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lamb finishing is also used,
same dico
and

PDF] Organic Farming: Prime Lamb Finishing Systems Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
von V Burnett - 2008 - Ähnliche Artikel
Organic Farming: Prime Lamb Finishing Systems. AG1341. Kangaroo Grass has moderate to high nutritive value with crude protein of 5% in the winter but 17% in ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/.../Organic Farming_ %20Prime%20Lamb%20Finishing%20Systems.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-19 15:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lamb finishing is also used

PDF] Organic Farming: Prime Lamb Finishing Systems - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
von V Burnett - 2008 - Ähnliche Artikel
Organic Farming: Prime Lamb Finishing Systems. AG1341. Kangaroo Grass has moderate to high nutritive value with crude protein of 5% in the winter but 17% in ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/.../Organic Farming_ %20Prime%20Lamb%20Finishing%20Systems.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Finishing came to my mind first, but I agree with either one.
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lamb finishing


Explanation:
Finishing is the term used to desribe the last phase of production of animals for slaughter, particularly cattle and sheep


    Reference: http://farmingforum.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=24299
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: If you read my answer carefully, you would have seen that I posted this as an alternative about half an hour before your answer.
1 hr