KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Zerlegarbeiten

English translation: carving


14:44 Sep 8, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Specification for a saw
German term or phrase: Zerlegarbeiten
Die XXXm Saege ist ausschließlich für allgemeine Zerlegearbeiten von Rindern, Kälbern, Schweinen und Schafen in Industriebetrieben bestimmt.
TechConnect
Canada
English translation:carving
Explanation:
A viable alternative, I do believe, although butchering is correct, even if it is rather unappetizing.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ramey!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primal cutting
Kim Metzger
4 +1butcheringphilgoddard
3carving
Ramey Rieger
1splitting circular saw / brisket saw
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butchering


Explanation:
That's what you do to dead animals!
Dismembering is another possibility, but I'm just saying that to cover my tracks. :-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
54 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
splitting circular saw / brisket saw


Explanation:
The ***splitting circular saw / brisket saw*** is intended solely for cutting and splitting cattle, calves, pigs and sheep in slaughterhouses

sources:

Jarvis - MG-1E Electric Brisket Saw
www.jarviscanada.com/showprod.php?p=MG1E&g=Beef
The Jarvis Model MG-1E electrically powered brisket saw for beef. •The powerful, high-performance MG-1E is designed to cut beef briskets quickly - only 3 ...

Jarvis Carcass Splitting Circular Saw
www.jarvisnz.com/sec400.htm
Beef Equipment. JC III A Dehider BR-5 Blade Reconditioner 50G Dehorner 30CL -1 Hock Cutter 30CL-1 Blade Grinder 30CL-1 Hock Grabber MG-1 Brisket Saw ...

Nose Hog Splitting Saw, Circular Saw, Spring Balancer, Transformer ...
www.hellotrade.com › Sellers › Hand and Machine Tools
circular saw su 113 beaf breaking and forequarters saw sierra circular para cortar buey y dejarlo en cuartos zerlegesäge sega per quarti ...

English version - Ste. Ferrando -
www.ferrando.fr/vers_ang/Saws/saws_ang.htm
alternative saw SA 102 beef splitting saw ... beaf breaking and forequarters saw sierra circular para cortar ... nose hog splitting saw SU 113 F/G. For veterinary ...

3. Design and equipment recommendations for small- to medium ...
www.fao.org/docrep/010/ai410e/AI410E06.htm
For cutting the hind and forequarters, an overhead rail of approximately 2.2 m .... Carcass splitting: Typically, electrical splitting saws are used in both lines; ... 40: Beef carcass on dressing hooks on flat rail: The carcass is hung by a .... 46: Using a stainless wire mesh device for loading and unloading of pig into a scalding vat ...

Pork Tools - Jarvis ANZ Products - Beef Industry
www.jarvisanz.com.au/pdfs/pork.htm
25+ items – First select the relevant PDF brochure by clicking on the ...
• Carcass Splitting Circular Saw - Model SEC 400 – Sealed 5 hp electric motor ...
• Hydralic Circular Saw - Model SHC140 and SHC 165 – The right or left handed ...
• Spinal Cord Remover - Model SPC 165G – Latest patented technology for ...

Jarvis ANZ Products - Beef Industry PDF Downloads
www.jarvisanz.com.au/pdfs/beef.htm
50+ items – The #1 skinning tool worldwide for cattle, veal, hogs, and sheep ...
• Dehider Blade Reconditioner - Model BR-5 – Sharpens 100 mm or 110 mm ...
• Beef Dehorner - Model 50G – Cuts both horns of all beef closer to the skull than ...
• Beef Brisket Saw - Model MG1 – The powerful, high-performance MG-1 cuts ...

Beef Brisket Saw, Hydraulic HBB-II - Kentmaster - Carcass Cutting ...
www.kentmaster.com/product.asp?CatID=1&CtgID=120...II
6551000. High speed, heavy duty and easy to maneuver beef brisket saw for fast and efficient splitting of beef briskets. Dual trigger for operator safety, built-in ...

Kentmaster EHB Hog Brisket Saw - Koch Equipment
www.kochequipment.com/site/.../product_info.php?id...295...
This electric hog brisket saw is fit for regular brisket cutting production. The specially designed cover prevents over cutting while providing a guideline for ...

BBH30-03 Brisket Saw
www.argus.co.nz/mainmenu64/.../BBH30-03 Brisket Saw.html
BBH30-03 BRISKET SAW. BBH30-03 Brisket Saw. Breastbone-Reciprocating- Saw for cattle & sows at high throughputs. Fine tooth stainless sawblade; Spiral ...

[PDF] Livestock Postmortem Inspection
www.fsis.usda.gov/PDF/LSIT_PostMortem.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
rhinitis may have a characteristic nose disfiguration, absence of nasal turbinate ...... of the carcass in the path the saw is to proceed, before splitting. ..... Only carcasses that are moderately affected with beef cysticercosis ...... and after about 1 hour of work a hog came down the line with two machine cuts ...

[PDF] Katalog_EFA 100_01.06.indd -
www.efa-germany.de/e/download/UEBERSICHT.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Scie de découpe. Sega per quarti. Sierra para despiece. EFA 85. ***Zerlegesäge. Breaking saw***. Scie de découpe. Sega per costole / quarti. Sierra para despiece ...

[PDF] Beste Qualität für höchste Ansprüche -
www.efa-germany.de/e/download/ZERLEGUNG.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
***Breaking saw, electrically operated. Die handliche Zerlegesäge*** für das ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-09-08 15:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option would be ***breaking saw*** but that is how the German manufacturer translates "Zerlegesäge" into English

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primal cutting


Explanation:
Säge für Zerlegearbeit
http://www.freund-germany.com/uploads/_downloads/Produktkata...

Circular-Breaking-Saw for general cutting purposes for medium and high throughput plants

http://www.argus.co.nz/mainmenu64/cat170/Freund Tools/p712/K...

The Jarvis Model MCS 260 -- multi-purpose pneumatically powered breaking saw.
• The MCS 260 with a full 2 hp motor and a maximum 4 3/8 inch (111 mm) depth of cut is ideally suited for primal cutting of:
• beef: forequarters, chucks, shoulders, briskets.
• pork: chine bones and ham markings.
• beef and sheep horns
http://www.jarviscanada.com/showprod.php?p=MCS260&g=Beef

After the carcasses are chilled (unless "hot-boned"), primary butchery consists of selecting carcasses, sides, or quarters from which primal cuts can be produced with the minimum of wastage, separate the primal cuts from the carcasses using the appropriate tools and equipment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butcher

A primal cut is a piece of meat initially separated from the carcass during butchering. Different countries and cultures make these cuts in different ways, and primal cuts also differ between type of carcass. The British, American and French primal cuts all differ in some respects. A notable example is fatback, which in Europe is an important primal cut of pork, but in North America is regarded as trimmings to be used in sausage or rendered into lard. The primal cuts may be sold complete or cut further.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primal_cut#Primal_cut


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-08 15:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Splitting is "dividing the carcass in half longitudinally" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butcher




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: great, thanks KIM!!!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carving


Explanation:
A viable alternative, I do believe, although butchering is correct, even if it is rather unappetizing.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ramey!!