KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Huffäule und Mastritis

English translation: hoof rot and mastitis


08:23 Feb 23, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Rinderzucht
German term or phrase: Huffäule und Mastritis
Gesamter Satz:

"Dieses Segment untergliedert sich in die Sparten zur Vorsorge von Huffäule und gegen Mastritis."

Tausend Dank!!!
Katharina Leipp
Germany
English translation:hoof rot and mastitis
Explanation:
It should read 'Mastitis"

http://www.ces.purdue.edu/extmedia/id/id-321-w.pdf
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hoof rot and mastitis
Susanne Schiewe
4 +2foot rot and mastitis
mbrodie
3hoof rot and mastritis
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Suggest checking with client
Sue Stewart-Anderson

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoof rot and mastitis


Explanation:
It should read 'Mastitis"

http://www.ces.purdue.edu/extmedia/id/id-321-w.pdf

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, das passt!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatorHeike
5 hrs
  -> danke, Heike

agree  Nicole Schnell
10 hrs
  -> danke, Nicole

agree  Friederike2
1 day16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foot rot and mastitis


Explanation:
It's usually called foot rot.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot_rot


mbrodie
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
24 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "reduced immune response apparent as pneumonia, scouring, foot rot and mastitis etc" http://www.bovineengineering.com/mineral.html
6 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoof rot and mastritis


Explanation:
mastritis also exists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-23 08:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bdcc.com.cn/ENGLISH/products.html
Medicines and equipment for mastritis and mastitis treatment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-23 08:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mastritis = mastitis-metritis-agalactia
a syndrome which occurs in sows that have farrowed for 12 to 48 hours; abbreviated MMA. It is manifested by an indeterminate set of signs including anorexia, lethargy, fever, agalactia, swelling of mammary glands, constipation and a marked disinterest in the piglets. There is always a mastitis, most often caused by Escherichia coli, but a variety of gram-negative organisms can be involved. Metritis is a rare occurrence. Called also toxemic agalactia, farrowing fever.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/mastitis-met...

showing acute lesions of broncho-pneumonia, pleurisy, peritonitis,
metritis, mastritis, arthritis, pericarditis,
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-24 07:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Susanne: OK, I now have my doubts, but there seems to be an awful lot of confusion and typos in the vetinary world!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! That´ll work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Schiewe: M. E. sind das Tippfehler//That's another typo for 'metritis'. 'Mastritis' does not exist.
15 mins
  -> Sometimes, females get mastritis (not to be confused with mastitis which is mamory related). Mastritis is an infection of the uterus, http://www.dogforum.net/dog-healthcare/24759-caesarean-secti...




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Suggest checking with client

Reference information:
Susanne is right in saying that mastritis is often a typo, and I've never seen it used as an umbrella term for 'mastritis + metritis (+ agalactia)'. But in any case, MMA is a condition of pigs and the requester species Rinderzucht.

I think in this case it would do no harm to check with the client, and it shows you're on the ball!

Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4