Harnausgang

English translation: urostomy

German term or phrase:kuenstlicher Harnausgang
English translation:urostomy
Entered by: Nathalie Bullen

11:46 May 30, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Harnausgang
Es ging dabei auf Leben und Tod. Er schaffte es, musste aber kastriert werden und ein kuenstlicher Harnausgang wurde ihm gelegt. Er arrangierte sich damit und lebte weiterhin zufrieden.

Comes from a text about a dog who has problems with chronic kidney stones. Not sure if urethra is meant here or something else.
mlj9863
urostomy
Explanation:
I would translate as artificial urethral opening or urostomy.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2urostomy
Nathalie Bullen
5urostomy; (artificial) urine outlet
LifeSciTrans
3urethral orifice
Dhananjay Rau


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kuenstlicher Harnausgang
urostomy


Explanation:
I would translate as artificial urethral opening or urostomy.

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We don't know the exact context or register - it sounds more like a story than a textbook - but this should work.
13 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urethral orifice


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urostomy; (artificial) urine outlet


Explanation:
It's a urostomy - opening created to allow urine to pass out of the body. But since the German doesn't go Latin, Harnausgang in lay lingo is just a urine outlet.

LifeSciTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish