KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Laufhunde

English translation: sight hounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufhunde
English translation:sight hounds
Entered by: xxxMozart

10:48 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Laufhunde
Der kurzhaarige Magyar Vizsla entstand aus Kreuzungen einheimischer Laufhunde, die wahrscheinlich mit dem Magyar Agár Gemeinsamkeiten haben, mit Pointern. Dazu kamen mit Sicherheit auch Vorläufer des Deutsch Kurzhaar

Are there on-line dictionaries about dogs? So that I stop disturbing you...
xxxMozart
sight hounds
Explanation:
In English that's the category for these dogs afaik. whippets, greyhounds, Barzoi etc. all sighthounds. they run after what they see, not on smell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-21 10:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magyar Agar, Hungarian Sighthound
... Magyar Agar, the Hungarian Sighthound. ... The Magyar Agar is a fast and enthusiastic Sighthound with lots of endurance. He resembles the early track Greyhound. ...
home.swipnet.se/starcastle/star/rare/magyar/magyar

GREYHOUND RACING ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA
... truly phenomenal breed of sighthound. Racing is the objective means of qualifying the \"correct\" breeding specimens from among the racing greyhound population. ...
www.gra-america.org/

Greyhound Hound Group Breeds Dogs
... Whippets and other Sighthounds home10.inet.tele.dk/janetfm/ Breeds Hound Group
Greyhound. - General sighthound facts ( Whippets and other Sighthounds ) as ...
www.interactiva.org/Dir/I/English/ Recreation/Pets/Dogs/Breeds/Hound_Group/Greyhound/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-21 11:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Westminster Kennel Club
... divisions of this group: the sight hounds that hunt by sight and are ... Pharoah Hound AKC Breed Standard 2003 Entries 2003 Winners; Rhodesian Ridgeback AKC Breed ...
www.westminsterkennelclub.org/breeds/hound.html -

Sight and Gaze Hounds
... Sight Hounds -. Breed Profile when Available. ... Sloughi • Afghan Hound • Chart Polski ...
Lurcher • Ibizan • Basenji • Rhodesian Ridgeback • Pharoah Hound. ...
dogs.about.com/library/breeds/blsight.htm

sight hounds
These dogs hunt primarily by sight and will pursue ... Hound, Basenji, Borzoi, Greyhound, Ibizan Hound, Irish Wolfhound, Pharoah Hound, Rhodesian Ridgeback ...
www.arches.uga.edu/~lmc/sighthounds.html - 3k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sight hounds
writeaway
5Scenthounds
FRENDTrans
4Gundog
xxxlone
2sporting dog
Jonathan MacKerron
2coursing dogs
Cilian O'Tuama
1Laufkunde
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Laufkunde


Explanation:
Typo? ;-)

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coursing dogs


Explanation:
course: to hunt or pursue (game) with hounds b : to cause (dogs) to run (as after game)
Merriam-Webster

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gundog


Explanation:
A guess, but makes sense, See site. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-21 11:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read
http://www.petplanet.co.uk/petplanet/breeds/Hungarian_Vizsla...


    Reference: http://www.petplanet.co.uk/petplanet/breeds/Hungarian_Vizsla...
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sight hounds


Explanation:
In English that's the category for these dogs afaik. whippets, greyhounds, Barzoi etc. all sighthounds. they run after what they see, not on smell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-21 10:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magyar Agar, Hungarian Sighthound
... Magyar Agar, the Hungarian Sighthound. ... The Magyar Agar is a fast and enthusiastic Sighthound with lots of endurance. He resembles the early track Greyhound. ...
home.swipnet.se/starcastle/star/rare/magyar/magyar

GREYHOUND RACING ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA
... truly phenomenal breed of sighthound. Racing is the objective means of qualifying the \"correct\" breeding specimens from among the racing greyhound population. ...
www.gra-america.org/

Greyhound Hound Group Breeds Dogs
... Whippets and other Sighthounds home10.inet.tele.dk/janetfm/ Breeds Hound Group
Greyhound. - General sighthound facts ( Whippets and other Sighthounds ) as ...
www.interactiva.org/Dir/I/English/ Recreation/Pets/Dogs/Breeds/Hound_Group/Greyhound/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-21 11:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Westminster Kennel Club
... divisions of this group: the sight hounds that hunt by sight and are ... Pharoah Hound AKC Breed Standard 2003 Entries 2003 Winners; Rhodesian Ridgeback AKC Breed ...
www.westminsterkennelclub.org/breeds/hound.html -

Sight and Gaze Hounds
... Sight Hounds -. Breed Profile when Available. ... Sloughi • Afghan Hound • Chart Polski ...
Lurcher • Ibizan • Basenji • Rhodesian Ridgeback • Pharoah Hound. ...
dogs.about.com/library/breeds/blsight.htm

sight hounds
These dogs hunt primarily by sight and will pursue ... Hound, Basenji, Borzoi, Greyhound, Ibizan Hound, Irish Wolfhound, Pharoah Hound, Rhodesian Ridgeback ...
www.arches.uga.edu/~lmc/sighthounds.html - 3k - Supplemental Result


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Pretty convincing references. Although I also wonder about "racing dogs" (but maybe that would be Rennhunde).
9 mins
  -> Greyhounds are usually rennhunde. Afghans and Whippets too-but they are all under the sighthound category. like Salukis, etc./fwiw-I had NO idea Rhodesian Ridgebacks were sight hounds!

agree  David Moore: Here's a link to give all sighthound breeds - yes, the RRidgeback IS there too!! -:http://nefer-temu.8m.com/dogs/sighthounds/
1 hr
  -> well, that would explain why they tend to go for anyone in a uniform ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scenthounds


Explanation:
Nach dem FCI (Fédération Canine Internationale), in dem alle Hundestandards vertreten sind.
Unter dem u.a. Link (mehrsprachig) sind alle Rassen zu finden, die dem Standard entsprechen.


    Reference: http://www.fci.be/nomenclatures_detail.asp?lang=en&file=grou...
FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sporting dog


Explanation:
according to the 1891 edition of Flügels dt.-eng. dictionary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20