KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Vorsicht am Platz

English translation: caution is in order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsicht am Platz
English translation:caution is in order
Entered by: xxxMozart

00:12 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Vorsicht am Platz
Auch ein Magyar Vizsla lernt durch Lob und durch Strafe. Hierbei ist allerdings Vorsicht am Platz.
xxxMozart
caution is in order
Explanation:
But caution is in order.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7caution is in order
Kim Metzger
4caution/care is advised
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
caution is in order


Explanation:
But caution is in order.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
14 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: And an "agree" is also in order. :-)
18 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
39 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
5 hrs

agree  Judith Lang
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caution/care is advised


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8