KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

fester Tunnel/ Stofftunnel

English translation: Solid tunnel/material tunnel of flexible tunnel/non-flexible tunnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fester Tunnel/ Stofftunnel
English translation:Solid tunnel/material tunnel of flexible tunnel/non-flexible tunnel
Entered by: xxxMozart

09:04 Oct 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: fester Tunnel/ Stofftunnel
The difference??

Es müssen vom Hund verschiedene Geräte auf dem Parcours überwunden werden. Der Besitzer läuft neben dem Hund.
Die Geräte sind z. B. Viadukt, Mauer, Laufsteg, Wippe, Schrägwand, Slalom, fester Tunnel, Stofftunnel, Reifen, Weitsprung, Buschhürde und ggf. der Tisch
xxxMozart
Solid tunnel/material tunnel of flexible tunnel/non-flexible tunnel
Explanation:
It sounds to me as if a Stofftunnel is made out of some kind of fabric - could be carpet and is flexible, whereas a fester Tunnel is solid and doesn't give (e.g. plastic) - solid tunnel.

I could of course be completely wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-25 09:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"of\" in my answer should of course read \"or\"
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Solid tunnel/material tunnel of flexible tunnel/non-flexible tunnel
Sarah Downing
4rigid/fabric or material
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solid tunnel/material tunnel of flexible tunnel/non-flexible tunnel


Explanation:
It sounds to me as if a Stofftunnel is made out of some kind of fabric - could be carpet and is flexible, whereas a fester Tunnel is solid and doesn't give (e.g. plastic) - solid tunnel.

I could of course be completely wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-25 09:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"of\" in my answer should of course read \"or\"

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: You're not :-)
22 mins
  -> Thank you Kathinka

agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz
38 mins
  -> Thank you Valeska

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigid/fabric or material


Explanation:
when training dogs, you have to get them, among other things, to go though closed tubes. These so-called tunnels may be rigid or made out of fabric/material that bends as moves as the dog progresses and apparently some find scary. We have trained 3 German shepherds (in the wet in the early hours of Saturday mornings, need I say more?)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8