KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Veredler

English translation: upgrader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Veredler (horse breeding)
English translation:upgrader
Entered by: Angela Dunskus-Gulick

19:06 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Veredler
A type of horse for breeding.

Many thanks,

Angela
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
upgrader
Explanation:
Veredler is an upgrader of the breed. Do a search at Google and you'll find plenty of hits.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upgrader
Kim Metzger
4stallion with positive qualities to improve the breedzapfsully
4Thoughts about "Veredler":
Sven Petersson
3breeding stock (stallion)
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1Thoroughbred
pschmitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgrader


Explanation:
Veredler is an upgrader of the breed. Do a search at Google and you'll find plenty of hits.


    Google search
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Kim, I think that is the term. http://www.horse-gate.com/landgestuete/cgi-bin/lgdcl.pl?neus... (mine was not well do
14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breeding stock (stallion)


Explanation:
I found also the expression "Golden Mint Bud", while "bud" means "okulieren" (Veredelung of plants). I am not sure if this is what you are looking for.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.awa.at/h_bazar1.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thoughts about "Veredler":


Explanation:
It's very difficult, if not impossible, to translate "Veredler" with a single word. I think you would be best advised to re-post your question under monolingual English.

What is a "Veredler" in the context given? I perceive it to mean:

A stud stallion that contributes actively to the improvement of the breed, especially when it comes to confirmation to the breed standard.

But it's not that simple. Example:

A stallion that consistently sires winning, but ugly, colts and fillies would not be a "Veredler". But a stallion that sired beautiful offspring with good, but not excellent, racing ability may be considered to be a "Veredler", and one that sired beautiful and winning offspring with a systematic genetic fault would not be a “Veredler”.

The "edel" (= noble) bit is important. It is about looks, but not only about looks.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Thoroughbred


Explanation:
I don't think there exists an English term for "Veredler".
However, since "Veredler" used to be and still are either Arabian Thoroughbreds (ox) or English Thoroughbreds (xx), which have been used to ennoble warmblood breeds all over the world, I think it would be safe to translate "Veredler" as Thoroughbred.

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zapfsully: Not all thoroughbred are Veredler. Agree with 1.part though.
3 hrs
  -> No, but "Veredlung" was started in Trakehnen in the 19th Century and they used exclusively Arabian+English Thoroughbreds

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stallion with positive qualities to improve the breed


Explanation:
This is how I would "walk around" it.
To my knowledge there is no corresponding term in English.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman