KudoZ home » German to English » Management

präventiv erkannt

English translation: proactive measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:präventiv erkannt
English translation:proactive measures
Entered by: silfilla

11:38 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: präventiv erkannt
"Die Zusicherung der Einhaltung der Beteiligungsrechte durch die Leitung und Mutterhaus [...] muss präventiv erkannt und gegebenenfalls unter Hinzuziehung von Sachverständigen und Rechtsbeistand erwirkt werden."

This is from a report following a works council meeting with management representatives. Can anyone explain to me what is meant by "präventiv erkannt" here?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
if you like *proactive*: proactive measures
Explanation:
proactive measures must be taken to
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4if you like *proactive*: proactive measuressilfilla
4addressed in advance
nikki demol
3precautionary measure
Raghunathan
3Steps must be taken to safeguard…Lancashireman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
präventiv erkannt
Steps must be taken to safeguard…


Explanation:
Steps must be taken to safeguard…
Safeguard = prevent danger


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
präventiv erkannt
addressed in advance


Explanation:
hello - I would say something like "addressed preventively or addressed in advance" - as they obviously want to avoid later problems... hope this helps !

nikki demol
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
präventiv erkannt
if you like *proactive*: proactive measures


Explanation:
proactive measures must be taken to

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam: in the context "proactive" definitely works
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  MMUlr
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: definitely strikes the "management-speak" note! ;-)
7 hrs
  -> indeed; thanks ;-)

agree  tanyazst
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
präventiv erkannt
precautionary measure


Explanation:
just a variation

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8