KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Vorgesetzte und Mitarbeiter

English translation: managers and employees reporting to them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgesetzte und Mitarbeiter
English translation:managers and employees reporting to them
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

06:11 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Human Resources
German term or phrase: Vorgesetzte und Mitarbeiter
What are your ideas on the best terms for Vorgesetzte und Mitarbeiter. SAP uses "superiors and employees", but aren't the Vorgesetzte employees too?
· Es ist ein Fördergespräch und unterstützt systematisch die kontinuierliche Kommunikation zwischen Mitarbeiter und Vorgesetztem.
· Die Einschätzung des Mitarbeiters anhand festgelegter Kriterien fällt dem Vorgesetzten oft leichter als ein ganz freies Gespräch zu führen und stellt sicher, dass die Mitarbeiter an denselben Maßstäben gemessen werden (mehr Gerechtigkeit).
Wir als das HR-Team wollen Sie als Vorgesetzte und Mitarbeiter bei dieser herausfordernden Aufgabe gern unterstützen.
etc. etc. etc.
Niamh Mahony
managers and staff members
Explanation:
or managers and co-workers
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Basically, every answer was good and correct. I thought the answers from Ian and Brigitte were very good but I decided they were just too long for my text because I have to repeat the words a lot. That is why I'm giving the points to R. Raghunathan. His terms help me best for this specific context. However, I'll put Brigitte's answer in the glossary because it makes a better distinction for general use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staff and (their) line managersxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1managerial and non-managerial staffxxxIanW
4supervisors and employeesKrokodil
4 -1management and subordinates
Сергей Лузан
3managers and staff members
Raghunathan
3managers and employees reporting to themBrigitteHilgner
2managers and staff
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
managers and staff


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
management and subordinates


Explanation:
Team Building - Integration of goals and effectiveness - goal ...
To illustrate this concept, we can divide an organization into two groups,
management and subordinates. The respective goals of these two groups and the ...
www.accel-team.com/techniques/goal_congruence.html - 22k - 19 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

req.2104 Employment Opportunities 1
Make, support, and explain strategic and tactical recommendations and decisions
to management and subordinates. DESIRABLE QUALIFICATIONS ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/careers/listings/req.2104.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Job postings: human resources: departments: City of Fort Collins
Excellent people skills to effectively interact with management and subordinates.
Ability to foster cooperative working relationships among staff members ...
www.fcgov.com/humanresources/ postings.php?id=5031&t=ft - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Oster Consulting - Human resource & Management Consultants
To maximize an organizations effectiveness; Allow employees to flourish, by
optimizing tools; Create links between Management and subordinates. ...
www.osterconsulting.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 16:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"management and associates\" would be my suggestion then. Perhaps, Ian Harknett will have to change his comment :)

7,350 for \"management and associates\"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "manage...

CyberTech Systems and Software Limited
CyberTech Management and Associates are partners in this common endeavor of ...
At all levels of management and associates, we will repose the trust of our ...
www.cybertech.com/careers_work_culture.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Employment
Features store profiles, general information and separate sections for management and associates. Employment Job seekers can post and search online for ...
www.wolist.com/wo/business/retail-trade/ employment-16976/employment.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Kurt Salmon Associates\' Experience
... motivating front-line management and associates to improve their performance. ... of performance with management and associates and demonstrating how to ...
www.kurtsalmon.com/content/main/body/industries/ consumer_products/food_consumer_packaged_goods/experience.htm



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22mana...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: This appears to be a memo that will go to both Vorgesetzte and Mitarbeiter. Not even the most out of touch HR department would use the term "subordinate" here,
1 hr
  -> It depends. I believe it to be a kind of advertising text, Ian Harknett!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managers and employees reporting to them


Explanation:
I think that sounds more neutral than terms like "superiors" and "subordinates", less hierarchical.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managerial and non-managerial staff


Explanation:
I wouldn't normally use this, but "managerial and non-managerial staff" might fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-21 07:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"their\" might solve the problem as well: \"employees and their superiors\" (I don\'t see anything wrong with \'superiors\')

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: Agree with employees and their superiors
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managers and staff members


Explanation:
or managers and co-workers

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Basically, every answer was good and correct. I thought the answers from Ian and Brigitte were very good but I decided they were just too long for my text because I have to repeat the words a lot. That is why I'm giving the points to R. Raghunathan. His terms help me best for this specific context. However, I'll put Brigitte's answer in the glossary because it makes a better distinction for general use.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisors and employees


Explanation:
This is for example the term in customary use in the ExxonMobil world. Maybe it'll work here.

Otherwise I'd have no problems with "superiors and employees".



Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff and (their) line managers


Explanation:
also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 07:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employees and line managers

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
32 mins