KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Problem-Analyse-Schema (PAS)

English translation: problem analysis tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Problem-Analyse-Schema (PAS)
English translation:problem analysis tool
Entered by: xxxAnna Blackab

05:26 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / communication techniques/group dynamics
German term or phrase: Problem-Analyse-Schema (PAS)
(The field could also be "Business" as it is about a training course for moderators in a business environment)

I posted the same question in Ge-Fr but would like to know if this is an original German creation, or if there is an Englih expression for it that could lead me to the Fench.

The definition, that can be found on different sites, with variations, goes like this:

"1 Wie äußert sich das Problem
2 Was können die Ursachen sein
3 Was könnte getan werden
4 Was könnte die Problemlösung verhindern"
http://www.fes-kommunalpolitik.de/ratundfraktion_team/detail...

I'm looking for an expression that's really "in the book", so I welcome all pertinent links from the world of management and the like.
Thank you.
jemo
United States
Problem Analysis Tool
Explanation:
This is a generic way to refer to any process/method which allows you to analyse a problem. If you wanted to emphasise the 'solving' aspect rather that just analysing, you could say alternatively Problem Solving Tool. Although your particular 'tool' may have a specific translation, this would certainly cover the broad meaning.
Selected response from:

xxxAnna Blackab
Grading comment
Thank you. This one is different than the fishbone, but your suggestion is very close to the one I chose in French (grille d'analyse des problèmes).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Problem Analysis Tool
xxxAnna Blackab
1Dispute Resolution Scheme (DRS)
Protradit


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Dispute Resolution Scheme (DRS)


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Problem Analysis Tool


Explanation:
This is a generic way to refer to any process/method which allows you to analyse a problem. If you wanted to emphasise the 'solving' aspect rather that just analysing, you could say alternatively Problem Solving Tool. Although your particular 'tool' may have a specific translation, this would certainly cover the broad meaning.


    Reference: http://quality.enr.state.nc.us/tools/fishbone.htm
xxxAnna Blackab
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This one is different than the fishbone, but your suggestion is very close to the one I chose in French (grille d'analyse des problèmes).