KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Lauschangriff

English translation: active listening campaign

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lauschangriff
English translation:active listening campaign
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

13:29 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Idea Management
German term or phrase: Lauschangriff
In einer Überschrift heißt es:
Lauschangriff auf eine bis heute verkannte Erfolgsquelle (sic)

Es geht um das Konzept "Ideenmanagement".
Im Text heißt es: Es gutes Vorschlagswesen ist gleichzeitig Ausdruck einer guten Kommunikation im Betrieb, eines sehr guten Verständnisses für betriebliche Abläufe und eines sehr guten Verständnisses für Veränderungen.
That's it - no more context.

Es ist mir klar, dass ich mit "bugging" oder "eavesdropping" nicht weiterkomme, weil man "Quellen" nicht "belauschen" kann. Also umschreiben - aber wie???

TIA for suggestions
Andrea Obrien
Germany
active listening campaign
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 49 for "active listening campaign"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-26 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asking customers what they think about your products and services is called active listening.
http://www.customercentricity.biz/Newsletters/newsletter27.h...
We worked diligently on the selection of a master planner-architect, met with interested citizens, Pasadena city staff and political representatives as part of an active listening campaign
http://www.wcg.org/wn/02october/update_on_sale_of_campus.htm
an active listening campaign led by young people, for young people resulting in a call for continued support from government, institutions and parents
http://www.parents.org.uk/index.html?news_youth-provision.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-26 14:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A secondary possibility:
Results 1 - 10 of about 81 for "keeping one's ear to the ground"
This is also not as intrusive as 'eavesdropping' or 'bugging' and might be OK in the context but is in a lower register.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I selected the second suggestion: keeping an ear to the ground for this particular context, but as a general translation, I find "active listening campaign" very helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3active listening campaign
Lancashireman
2continuous monitoring
Jonathan MacKerron
2listening in on ...
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lauschangriff (Formulierung)
active listening campaign


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 49 for "active listening campaign"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-26 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asking customers what they think about your products and services is called active listening.
http://www.customercentricity.biz/Newsletters/newsletter27.h...
We worked diligently on the selection of a master planner-architect, met with interested citizens, Pasadena city staff and political representatives as part of an active listening campaign
http://www.wcg.org/wn/02october/update_on_sale_of_campus.htm
an active listening campaign led by young people, for young people resulting in a call for continued support from government, institutions and parents
http://www.parents.org.uk/index.html?news_youth-provision.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-26 14:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A secondary possibility:
Results 1 - 10 of about 81 for "keeping one's ear to the ground"
This is also not as intrusive as 'eavesdropping' or 'bugging' and might be OK in the context but is in a lower register.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I selected the second suggestion: keeping an ear to the ground for this particular context, but as a general translation, I find "active listening campaign" very helpful. Thank you!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
listening in on ...


Explanation:
I'm not sure I've fully understood the context, but I wonder if this picks up the sense of "Lauschangriff" without the negative connotations.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
continuous monitoring


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-10-26 15:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"always on the lookout for unrecognized roads to success"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56