KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Partnerunternehmen

English translation: partner companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Partnerunternehmen
English translation:partner companies
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:21 Dec 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Partnerships
German term or phrase: Partnerunternehmen
Hauptaufgabe in einer Stellenbeschreibung eines Finanzdienstleisters: "Projektbezogene Qualifizierung der Mitarbeiter von ***Partnerunternehmen*** (z. B. Call Center)"
Klaus Urban
partner companies
Explanation:
too obvious?
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5partner companies
Brie Vernier
4 -1associate companies
oxygen4u
4 -1sister companies
mbrodie


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partner companies


Explanation:
too obvious?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
3 mins
  -> Danke, Ted

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 mins
  -> Danke, Aniello

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
8 mins
  -> Danke, Derek

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 mins
  -> Danke, Teresa

agree  Robert Kleemaier: Bitte, bitte, gern gescheh'n. :-)
34 mins
  -> Danke, Robert

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sister companies


Explanation:
this is often used

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ted Wozniak: implies there is a common parent company which is probably not the case
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
associate companies


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ted Wozniak: same problem as with sister companies but to a lesser exten, implies some kind of equity-based relationship
4 mins