KudoZ home » German to English » Management

praktische Verwendbarkeit

English translation: practical usefulness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:praktische Verwendbarkeit
English translation:practical usefulness
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:47 Dec 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Human Resources
German term or phrase: praktische Verwendbarkeit
Es geht um die Stellenbeschreibung eines Mitarbeiters in Human Resources und um Leistungsindikatoren. "Qualität und ***praktische Verwendbarkeit*** der erstellten Schulungsunterlagen."
Es ist immer wieder erstaunlich, welche geläufigen Redewendungen in keinem der üblichen Wörterbücher zu finden sind.
Klaus Urban
practical usefulness
Explanation:
gets lots of googles
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4practical usefulness
Brie Vernier
3 +1practical relevanceLancashireman
3practical applicabilityTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical usefulness


Explanation:
gets lots of googles

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical applicability


Explanation:
If the focus is on implementing what employees have learned

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical relevance


Explanation:
If the qualifications are too ‘academic’ they may have no relevance to the candidate’s ability to perform the job

Results 1 - 10 of about 270,000 for "practical relevance".

Relevance: A subjective measure of how well a document satisfies the user's information need. http://www.virtechseo.com/seoglossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-12-13 23:47:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Klaus,
Kudoz Rule 3.2 states: “It is recommended that askers allow 24 hours to pass before grading. This gives professionals in various time zones an opportunity to prepare well-researched answers.”
As this turned out to be such a straightforward question after all, I hope you won’t mind that I have clicked on the ‘Vote non-pro’ button.
Regards
AJS


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andrew, the term "practical relevance" sound very useful, indeed. Sorry that I closed the question too early. But why does closing a question too early mean whether a question is professional or not? The context "job description" is a professional one without doubt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Aniello. Unfortunately, 270 kggl falls significantly short of 'lots'.

neutral  Brie Vernier: I don't see how the specific number of Gs has any "practical relevance" here
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman