KudoZ home » German to English » Management

vertritt / wird vertreten von

English translation: to substitute, to take over for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertritt / wird vertreten von
English translation:to substitute, to take over for
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

12:48 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Human Resources
German term or phrase: vertritt / wird vertreten von
Es geht (immer noch) um Stellenbeschreibungen. Unter "Organsatorische Einordnung" heißt es:
"Der Stelleninhaber ***vertritt***"
und
"Der Stelleninhaber ***wird vertreten von***"
Eigentlich müßte ich das ja wissen, habe lange genug in HR gearbeitet, stehe aber auf dem Schlauch.
Klaus Urban
to substitute, to represent, to take over for, acts as .... in the absence of....
Explanation:
I know how you feel; happens all the time that "we know" and yet we don't know.
I am sure you will be able to select the most suitable term from the above four.
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to substitute, to represent, to take over for, acts as .... in the absence of....
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 +2represents / is represented by
Derek Gill Franßen
3stand in for sb./fill in for sb.
Barbara Wiegel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to substitute, to represent, to take over for, acts as .... in the absence of....


Explanation:
I know how you feel; happens all the time that "we know" and yet we don't know.
I am sure you will be able to select the most suitable term from the above four.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The incumbent acts for (vertritt) - is represented by (wird vertreten).
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
22 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
45 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
represents / is represented by


Explanation:
OR: "...is the substitute (in absence) for..." / "...is substituted (in absence) by..."
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roeland
1 hr

agree  Shane London
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand in for sb./fill in for sb.


Explanation:
stand in for sb.
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/stand-in...

fill in for sb.
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/fill-in-...

if it's an executive position:
"act as provisional director/head of ..."
"act as deputy head of ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-12-14 14:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expressed myself a little fuzzy:

"the incumbent stands in for (person xxx) as (head of the department)" and "(person xxx) is filling/standing in for him/her during his/her absence/days off/etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-12-14 14:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expressed myself a little fuzzy:

"the incumbent stands in for (person xxx) as (head of the department)" and "(person xxx) is filling/standing in for him/her during his/her absence/days off/etc."

Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Klingt gut.