KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Lösungskompetenz

English translation: problem-solving skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lösungskompetenz
English translation:problem-solving skills
Entered by: Klaus Urban

13:58 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Human Resources
German term or phrase: Lösungskompetenz
The context is a template for job descriptions.
In the section "Anforderungen an den Stelleninhaber" there are three categories of competencies listed:
Fachkompetenz
Methodenkompetenz
***Lösungskompetenz***.
My online search resulted in "competence to provide solutions" as best translation for "Lösungskompetenz". However, this term does not fit well to the translations I found for the other two. Any ideas?
Klaus Urban
problem-solving skills
Explanation:
as provided in my answer to your earlier question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-14 14:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO "Lösungskompetenz" = "Problemlösungskompetenz", which is an HR classic/buzzword.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6problem-solving skills
Steffen Walter
3efficient in providing solutionsxxxScout2003
3solution oriented
swisstell
3efficient in providing solutionsMonika Leit
3responsibility for problem-solving
Derek Gill Franßen
3solution-finding skills
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L�sungskompetenz
solution-finding skills


Explanation:
:-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsibility for problem-solving


Explanation:
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficient in providing solutions


Explanation:
Ich denke, eine Umschreibung ist angebracht.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
problem-solving skills


Explanation:
as provided in my answer to your earlier question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-14 14:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO "Lösungskompetenz" = "Problemlösungskompetenz", which is an HR classic/buzzword.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Das war der Begriff, der mir nicht mehr einfiel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  Mandy Williams: That's what I always say.
19 mins

agree  Meturgan
50 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
9 hrs
  -> Morning Deborah :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficient in providing solutions


Explanation:
competent in providing solution....

hope this helps...

xxxScout2003
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lösungskompetenz
solution oriented


Explanation:
period

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!