KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Verlängerungsschienen

English translation: extension bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlägerungsschienen
English translation:extension bars
Entered by: Mihaela Boteva

22:14 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
German term or phrase: Verlängerungsschienen
Telefonmöglichkeiten in allen Räumen, einwandfreie elektrische Anschlüsse,
Verlängerungsschienen oder Kabel

Items in a seminar room
Kathryn McFarland
extension bars
Explanation:
for example ...All cables are attached to the extension bars ...

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/proliantstorage/p...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Boteva
Grading comment
Thanks - Kenneth´s ideas were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extension bars
Mihaela Boteva
4extension rods or bars
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verlängerungsschienen
extension bars


Explanation:
for example ...All cables are attached to the extension bars ...

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/proliantstorage/p...


Mihaela Boteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - Kenneth´s ideas were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
6 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Ken Cox: I think you have the right idea, but aren't they usually called 'outlet strips' or 'power bars'? (The example you cite is for use in an equipment rack and is unlikely to be used in a seminar room.)
12 hrs
  -> Maybe I was too quick to jump on a conclusion, I think it is more likely that this describes the way conference rooms are equipped - a 'network outlet' rather than what I suggested before. Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verlängerungsschienen
extension rods or bars


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 12 mins (2005-12-16 08:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i didnt want to repeat bars:
i meant extension rods or rails

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20