KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Spitzensteuergrößen

English translation: KPIs (key performance indicators)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzensteuergrößen
English translation:KPIs (key performance indicators)
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

14:47 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Spitzensteuergrößen
Budget:

Das Budget in Vertriebsbereichen führt zu einer Erreichung der KPIs. Bereiche und Stabstellen, für die die Spitzensteuergrößen noch nicht zur Verfügung stehen, orientieren sich an den durch die GF gemachten Erwartungen an das Personal- und Sachkostenbudget.
Douglas Arnott
KPIs (key performance indicators)
Explanation:
The text already refers to KPIs (key performance indicators). This German term is just one of many possible German translations of "KPIs".

Nothing to do with taxes....
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
as I suspected, the otherwise "normal" translation just didn't fit this context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KPIs (key performance indicators)RobinB
3 +1top tax rates
Manuela Junghans
3peak tax levels
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak tax levels


Explanation:
a possibility

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top tax rates


Explanation:
or highest tax rates

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kim.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KPIs (key performance indicators)


Explanation:
The text already refers to KPIs (key performance indicators). This German term is just one of many possible German translations of "KPIs".

Nothing to do with taxes....

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
as I suspected, the otherwise "normal" translation just didn't fit this context. Thanks