KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Randbedingungen

English translation: in general context: [ground] rules [and/or] constraints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Randbedingungen
English translation:in general context: [ground] rules [and/or] constraints
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:05 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Randbedingungen
In a report: "Die Projektnachkontolle wurde weitestgehend unter den Randbedingungen der Projektrechnung durchgeführt."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
in this context: [ground] rules [and/or/] constraints
Explanation:
Excepting perhaps strictly scientific and accounting contexts, _Randbedingungen_ (for instance in a somewhat broader business context) in my view is a pretty vague term, for which the "standard" translations (for instance as cited in Schäfer) aren't necessarily always the best.

I have the impression that one or the other (or both) of the above terms might fit here, depending on further context -- especially on how the rules and constraints of Projektrechnung are to be applied here.

Happy New Year! Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. I think you are right that the most general (i.e., vague)terminology is the best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collateral conditions
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1in this context: [ground] rules [and/or/] constraints
Tom Funke
4boundary conditions
Vesna Zivcic
4additional conditions
Marijke Mayer
4initial conditionsMarcus Malabad
4initial conditions


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial conditions


Explanation:
usual translation


Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial conditions


Explanation:
usual translation

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional conditions


Explanation:
But here it appears to be 'subject to the project accounting conditions'

Viele Grüsse, Marijke Mayer

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collateral conditions


Explanation:
Hi Gregory!
These are conditions related to, but not directly in, a contract.

20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still bumbling along)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary conditions


Explanation:
boundary conditions - Randbedingungen

It doesn's sound as if it belonged to the field of accounting. My proposal goes therefore more in the scientifical direction.



    www.esru.strath.ac.uk/courseware/ref_material/dictionaries/ dict_Eng-Ger.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this context: [ground] rules [and/or/] constraints


Explanation:
Excepting perhaps strictly scientific and accounting contexts, _Randbedingungen_ (for instance in a somewhat broader business context) in my view is a pretty vague term, for which the "standard" translations (for instance as cited in Schäfer) aren't necessarily always the best.

I have the impression that one or the other (or both) of the above terms might fit here, depending on further context -- especially on how the rules and constraints of Projektrechnung are to be applied here.

Happy New Year! Tom




    dictionaries and experience
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. I think you are right that the most general (i.e., vague)terminology is the best in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
3 hrs