KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Gefahrgutbeauftragter

English translation: hazardous materials officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefahrgutbeauftragter
English translation:hazardous materials officer
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:18 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Gefahrgutbeauftragter
Unternehmer und Inhaber von Betrieben, die an der Beförderung gefährlicher Güter mit Eisenbahn-, Straßen-, Wasser- oder Luftfahrzeugen beteiligt sind, müssen mindestens einen Gefahrgutbeauftragten schriftlich bestellen
Raksha
United States
hazardous materials officer
Explanation:
Is what I would say - I don't know the term "Hazmat officer" and could be confusing if the text is being read by non-native English speakers.

"The *hazardous materials officer* is authorized and directed to enforce all the provisions of this chapter. For such purposes, the hazardous materials officer and his duly authorized designee or designees shall have the power to effect arrests and issue citations for violations of the provisions of this chapter, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of Section 836.5 of the California Penal Code (including all provisions of law therein referenced), as said provisions presently exist or may hereafter be amended from time to time. (Ord. 107.1 § 1 (part), 1988)"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thnaks for detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hazardous materials officer
Alison Schwitzgebel
5representative (or: officer) for (the transport and handling of) hazardous materialsKrokodil
5Hazmat officer
Anthony Frey
4Officer for the Prevention of the Risks inherent in the Carriage of Dangerous Goods
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Officer for the Prevention of the Risks inherent in the Carriage of Dangerous Goods


Explanation:
..see the link below


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hazmat officer


Explanation:
My suggestion would be: hazmat (hazardous materials) officer. At least, this is the term used in the US.
Ref.:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=hazmat officer

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=hazmat+officer
    Experience
Anthony Frey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hazardous materials officer


Explanation:
Is what I would say - I don't know the term "Hazmat officer" and could be confusing if the text is being read by non-native English speakers.

"The *hazardous materials officer* is authorized and directed to enforce all the provisions of this chapter. For such purposes, the hazardous materials officer and his duly authorized designee or designees shall have the power to effect arrests and issue citations for violations of the provisions of this chapter, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of Section 836.5 of the California Penal Code (including all provisions of law therein referenced), as said provisions presently exist or may hereafter be amended from time to time. (Ord. 107.1 § 1 (part), 1988)"


    Reference: http://www.bpcnet.com/cgi-bin/hilite.pl/codes/scottsva/_DATA...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thnaks for detailed explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gerdes: that is clearer than "hazmat", but still shorter than "Officer for the P. of the R..."
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling: That's what I use for this.
5 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representative (or: officer) for (the transport and handling of) hazardous materials


Explanation:
A bit long, but is I believe necessary in order to convey the full meaning of the word.
This is how the "Gefahrgutbeauftragter" is designated in my company; his tasks are similar to those mentioned by the asker (transport of hazardous chemicals by road or rail and/or handling thereof).


    Professional experience
Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8