KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Wegfall

English translation: absence, elimination, discontinuation, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wegfalll
English translation:absence, elimination, discontinuation, etc.
Entered by: Mary Worby

15:03 Feb 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Wegfall
Context is a business plan for a management buyout of a company from within a larger group.

Immediate context is a bulleted list of reasons why projected sales are on the increase.

- Wegfall von Konzerneinflüssen

I know exactly what it means, but can't for the life of me think of a snappy translation. Space is also of the essence, as it's in a PPT file.

Thanks in advance for any ideas.

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
absence or cessation or omission or removal
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz Dict.fuer Recht, Politik u. Wirtschaft
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. I was torn between absence and elimination, but absence just won it by a nose because it had the element of passivity ... that these influences were simply no longer there any more!

Regards

Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2absence or cessation or omission or removal
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2end of....Klaus Dorn
5Cessation of corporate influences!xxxbrute
4 +1No moreBeth Kantus
4 +1elimination
Kim Metzger
4removal; abolitionKrokodil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal; abolition


Explanation:
These are two suggestions which immediately come to mind!

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end of....


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, looking at the fact it's a PPT-presentation.

End of conglomerate influence(s)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Sounds good too!
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absence or cessation or omission or removal


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz Dict.fuer Recht, Politik u. Wirtschaft

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. I was torn between absence and elimination, but absence just won it by a nose because it had the element of passivity ... that these influences were simply no longer there any more!

Regards

Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: "Absence" is the best one for PPT bullets.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I'd use "absence"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elimination


Explanation:
or maybe phaseout

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Elimination sounds good as well!
8 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No more


Explanation:
for a PPT, this springs to mind:

"No more ....[whatever you use for Konzerneinflüssen]

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: or: no further ....
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cessation of corporate influences!


Explanation:
What else.

xxxbrute