KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Online-Abwicklung von Behördengängen

English translation: on-line completion of official formalities


09:03 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Management
German term or phrase: Online-Abwicklung von Behördengängen
Context:
Infromationen aus Verwaltung, Politik und Kultur,** Online-Abwicklung von Behördengängen** (z.B. Einwohnerkontrolle), Agenda mit Theater-, Konzertaufführungen, Kino, etc.; Infos zum Bildungsangebot, Stadtplan, Abfall, zu den Schulferien usw.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:on-line completion of official formalities
Explanation:
Something along those lines
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Just what was needed - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4E-Government
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3Administration Service on-line
Vere Barzilai
3dealing online with government agenciesgangels
3on-line completion of official formalities
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-line completion of official formalities


Explanation:
Something along those lines

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Just what was needed - thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E-Government


Explanation:
Seems to be the terminus technicus.
Ironically, this "English" term seems to be more common in Germany and other European countries than in the UK or USA, but the Google hits ar nummerous...

Or maybe English-speaking countries prefer "Electronic Government" or "eGovernment"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2006-09-02 09:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or this:
www.canterbury.gov.uk/cgi-bin/buildpage.pl?mysql=1401


    Reference: http://www.whitehouse.gov/OMB/egov/
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealing online with government agencies


Explanation:
you'd say in the US

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administration Service on-line


Explanation:
another variation could be: On-line service administrator

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman