KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Einwandbehandlung

English translation: procedure for handling complaints/objections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einwandbehandlung
English translation:procedure for handling complaints/objections
Entered by: Klaus Urban

19:29 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Complaint Management
German term or phrase: Einwandbehandlung
Der Begriff wird in einem Gesprächsleitfaden für call center representatives verwendet:

"Bitte folgen Sie der ***Einwandbehandlung*** und nutzen Sie auch die zur Verfügung stehenden Angebote."

Es geht offensichtlich um die Behandlung von Einwänden.

"Complaint Management"? Der Begriff ist mir zwar geläufig, aber weder unter LEO noch unter ProZ.com zu finden (wohl aber in Google).
Klaus Urban
procedure for handling complaints/objections
Explanation:
Since this is a call center, the Einwände could be either complaints (if they are receiving calls) or "objections" if they are making (sales) calls. And since they have to "follow" this, you need to add the term "procedure" in English.

I imagine it is more likely a sales call center and when the intended customer says "no, thank you", the caller is suppossed to run down the list of what to say to turn the refusal (objection) into a yes response. (e.g. This is a limited time offer and will help your family in a time of need. Don't you care about your family?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 21:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't notice the rest of the sentence. That makes it seem morel likely that this concerns cold calling so objections (to the sale) is correct.

Alternative - if it is complaints, then the "Angebote" could be offers to keep the customer from cancelling when they have a complaint.

(Covering all the bases in this reponse!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-09-11 13:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, given your note, then I would say, "procedure for handling complaints" and "also use the available offers"
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procedure for handling complaints/objections
Ted Wozniak
3 +1complaints management
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaints management


Explanation:
ist beim Kundendienst tatsaechlich ein sehr haeufig verwendeter Begriff

The complaints management process includes established procedures for routing ... An effective complaints management process requires that enterprise ...
www.opentext.com/2/sol-industry/sol-ind-energy-utilityandnu... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Complaints management, Customer Feedback Complaint Handling ...
Complaints Management and Feedback Management, Customer Experience Management software from Charter UK continuum for all of your crm needs.
www.charter-uk.com/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-10 19:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gern geschehen, ich habe ja bloss deine eigene Antwort bestaetigt. Einen schoenen Sonntag abend noch!

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Christine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: perhaps also "grievance management"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedure for handling complaints/objections


Explanation:
Since this is a call center, the Einwände could be either complaints (if they are receiving calls) or "objections" if they are making (sales) calls. And since they have to "follow" this, you need to add the term "procedure" in English.

I imagine it is more likely a sales call center and when the intended customer says "no, thank you", the caller is suppossed to run down the list of what to say to turn the refusal (objection) into a yes response. (e.g. This is a limited time offer and will help your family in a time of need. Don't you care about your family?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 21:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't notice the rest of the sentence. That makes it seem morel likely that this concerns cold calling so objections (to the sale) is correct.

Alternative - if it is complaints, then the "Angebote" could be offers to keep the customer from cancelling when they have a complaint.

(Covering all the bases in this reponse!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-09-11 13:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, given your note, then I would say, "procedure for handling complaints" and "also use the available offers"

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ted. See my comments above.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Just google objection-handling! Sounds like a call center for outgoing calls.
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
9 hrs