KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Direktionsrecht

English translation: right to change or supplement duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Direktionsrecht
English translation:right to change or supplement duties
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:10 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Direktionsrecht
Employment contract. (Programmer)

"Etwäige Änderungen oder Ergänzungen der Aufgaben erfolgen im Rahmen des Direktionsrechts."
Chris Rowson
The Employer shall have the right
Explanation:
to change or supplement Employee's duties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to change or supplement the duties assigned to the Employee.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Employer shall have the right
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1Management prerogative.xxxbrute
5right to give instructions
Sven Petersson
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to give instructions


Explanation:
Direktionsrecht > right to give instructions


    Reference: http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_D-E.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management prerogative.


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any changes in scope, or supplimentation of duties, lie within realm of management prerogative! (brute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS:\"Supplementation\" (brute)

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, manager's or director's prerogative is a very nice translation.
22 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Employer shall have the right


Explanation:
to change or supplement Employee's duties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to change or supplement the duties assigned to the Employee.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thankyou all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Yes (unless there's some obscure yet specific German law) - you'll also often see "other duties/tasks as required/assigned."
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Any changes in, and/or assignments of supplementary [additional] job responsibilities may take place at the discretion of management

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51