gelebte Unternehmenskultur

English translation: a corporate culture where people walk the talk

German term or phrase:gelebte Unternehmenskultur
English translation:a corporate culture where people walk the talk
Entered by: Klaus Urban

18:08 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / equal opportunity
German term or phrase: gelebte Unternehmenskultur
Es geht um eine Überschrift in einem Beitrag über Chancengleichheit und Work/Life Balance und um die Unternehmenskultur eines beispielhaft erwähnten Unternehmens. Es wird über das Unternehmen berichtet, nicht von dem Unternehmen über sich selbst. Deshalb passt die Übersetzung, die bei einer früheren Anfrage zu diesem Begriff gewählt wurde "the way we work" hier nicht.
Es geht darum, dass die Begriffe "Chancengleichheit" und "Work/Life Balance" in diesem Unternehmen tatsächlich gelebt werden, nicht nur hohle Phrasen sind.
Any ideas?
Klaus Urban
a corporate culture where people walk the talk
Explanation:
If you don't mind using corporate jargon.

Then you might ask if the company 'walks the talk'. Are these policies/practices consistently applied or seen as fair to the employees?

http://www.workforce.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?topic=17223&for...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, Kim, dafür habe ich mich entschieden; aber auch allen anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a corporate culture where people walk the talk
Kim Metzger
4 +2corporate culture in practice / everyday corporate culture
ntext
4Real life corporate culture
xxxjhp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gelebte unternehmenskultur
a corporate culture where people walk the talk


Explanation:
If you don't mind using corporate jargon.

Then you might ask if the company 'walks the talk'. Are these policies/practices consistently applied or seen as fair to the employees?

http://www.workforce.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?topic=17223&for...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Danke, Kim, dafür habe ich mich entschieden; aber auch allen anderen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
21 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
55 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate culture in practice / everyday corporate culture


Explanation:
http://corporate.computeach.co.uk/corporate/news/260

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Norbert


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This would be understood by readers in the UK.
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: In practice sounds best to me.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real life corporate culture


Explanation:
Unternehmenskultur aus dem echten Leben...

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4