KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Ein hoch dosierter Stoff, der in kleinsten Mengen eingebracht

English translation: A highly potent substance that is introduced in minuscule quantities to speed up the reaction ...


08:18 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Ein hoch dosierter Stoff, der in kleinsten Mengen eingebracht
Ein hoch dosierter Stoff, der in kleinsten Mengen eingebracht die Reaktion beschleunigt ohne sich selbst zu verbrauchen.

This is from an employee motivation presentation and I'm having trouble translating the exact message:

A topic which is addressed a lot but which is introduced in the smallest of quantities speeds up the response without becoming tiresome?
Any help would be great.
meee
United Kingdom
English translation:A highly potent substance that is introduced in minuscule quantities to speed up the reaction ...
Explanation:
... without consuming itself.

Steffen is right, this is a comparison to a chemical reaction:

Das war das Businessforum 2005
Jörg Löhr - Persönlichkeitstrainer

Löhr vergleicht sein Seminar mit einem Büffet, bei dem man sich nur jene Happen aussuchen soll, die einem wirklich schmecken. Ein Bild, das er, beispielsweise, von einem erfolgreichen Unternehmer zeichnet, ist jenes eines Katalysators: ein hoch dosierter Stoff, der, in kleinsten Mengen eingebracht, die Reaktion beschleunigt ohne sich selbst zu verbrauchen.

http://www.dasbusinessforum.at/64/
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation - I was reading it out of context for what it really was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a highly concentrated substance ....xxxCMJ_Trans
3A highly potent substance that is introduced in minuscule quantities to speed up the reaction ...Jalapeno


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ein hoch dosierter Stoff, der in kleinsten Mengen eingebracht ...
A highly potent substance that is introduced in minuscule quantities to speed up the reaction ...


Explanation:
... without consuming itself.

Steffen is right, this is a comparison to a chemical reaction:

Das war das Businessforum 2005
Jörg Löhr - Persönlichkeitstrainer

Löhr vergleicht sein Seminar mit einem Büffet, bei dem man sich nur jene Happen aussuchen soll, die einem wirklich schmecken. Ein Bild, das er, beispielsweise, von einem erfolgreichen Unternehmer zeichnet, ist jenes eines Katalysators: ein hoch dosierter Stoff, der, in kleinsten Mengen eingebracht, die Reaktion beschleunigt ohne sich selbst zu verbrauchen.

http://www.dasbusinessforum.at/64/

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation - I was reading it out of context for what it really was.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ein hoch dosierter Stoff, der in kleinsten Mengen eingebracht ...
a highly concentrated substance ....


Explanation:
that, added in very small quantities, increases the rate of a reaction without being consumed;

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Petersen: Exactly!
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins