KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Konzernrevision

English translation: group internal audit (department)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzernrevision
English translation:group internal audit (department)
Entered by: Mark Barden

13:16 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Konzernrevision
In den vergangenen Jahren wurden bei Prüfungen von Marketing Themen durch die Konzernrevision wiederholt in Funktionsbereichen übereinstimmende bzw. ähnliche Schwachstellen und Risiken festgestellt.

I am a bit confused about the grammar. Did the Konzernrevision conduct the test? To what are the risks and weaknesses similar? With what do they agree?

"In recent years, evaluation of marketing topics conducted by the group audit (Konzernrevision?) revealed corresponding and similar weaknesses and risks, which are found in a number of functional areas."

That is a mouthful and probably not accurate. Please help.
Mark
group internal audit (department)
Explanation:
My read:

The Konzernrevision (group internal audit department) carried out investigations covering marketing-related issues. In the course of these investigations, weaknesses or risks have been identified on repeated occasions that were identical across different/various functional areas/departments.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
great. thanks very much for the terrific response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2group internal audit (department)
Steffen Walter
4corporate audit or reviewgwalkiden


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate audit or review


Explanation:
I would say the weaknesses were established during, or arose out of a, corporate audit or system review (e.g. a QMS review). A Funktionsbereich could be a division.

gwalkiden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group internal audit (department)


Explanation:
My read:

The Konzernrevision (group internal audit department) carried out investigations covering marketing-related issues. In the course of these investigations, weaknesses or risks have been identified on repeated occasions that were identical across different/various functional areas/departments.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_audit
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
great. thanks very much for the terrific response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
5 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr