KudoZ home » German to English » Management

existenz-bedrohende Risiken

English translation: risks that threaten the company's continued existence


14:53 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Risk management
German term or phrase: existenz-bedrohende Risiken
den Eintritt existenz-bedrohender Risiken zu verhindern

What they mean here is the loss of their entire business operation. I know how to explain it, but does anyone know the proper term used in risk management reports in the US?
Lisa
English translation:risks that threaten the company's continued existence
Explanation:
Rather wordy compared to the German, but ....
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4risks that threaten the company's continued existence
jccantrell
3 +2existential risksLancashireman
4business-jeopardizing risks
Katarina Peters
3risks which threaten the profitability/subsistence/existence level (like income level etc.)
Kcda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existenz-bedrohende Risiken
business-jeopardizing risks


Explanation:
a suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
existenz-bedrohende Risiken
risks that threaten the company's continued existence


Explanation:
Rather wordy compared to the German, but ....


    Reference: http://corporate.basf.com/en/investor/cg/risikomanagement.ht...
    Reference: http://www.ist-usa.com/body2_corariskmanagement.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes - or even leave out "continued"
20 mins

agree  Armorel Young
27 mins

agree  Kcda: A viable alternative as well.
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Jim
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existenz-bedrohende Risiken
risks which threaten the profitability/subsistence/existence level (like income level etc.)


Explanation:
I am sure of the words which are appropriate to deployed however no context and no full sentence I assume it is about susbsistence levels!? Maintaining profit margins to allow the operation of the business with a good or positive cash flow. Your suggestion seems right. Especially abaout risk management. Yes, risk management is a way of hindering/lessening/precautions against etc. of the threats to subsistence/profitibality and so on.

Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existenz-bedrohende Risiken
existential risks


Explanation:
Plenty of references on the web, mostly to the imminent demise of the human race. Can also be used in this transferred (business) sense, IMO.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: A good rephrasing/wording of my suggestion and might fit well into a US management report!
37 mins

agree  mjbjosh: very general, but at the same it's the best way of translating the phrase without more context given
8 hrs
  -> Thanks mjb. I'm frankly a little surprised that the dictionary definition seems to be ahead at the moment.