KudoZ home » German to English » Management

herstellerneutral

English translation: vendor neutral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herstellerneutral
English translation:vendor neutral
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

19:05 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Purchasing
German term or phrase: herstellerneutral
German sentence:
>>Unsere Strategie- und Einkaufskonzepte sind herstellerneutral und unabhängig.>Our strategy and purchasing concepts are multivendor based and independent.
Susanna Miles
United States
vendor neutral
Explanation:
is a common term in US engineering consulting services indicating that they design and build projects based on the tech that is best for the client, and the consultants are not tied to one manufacturer or process.

I admit that I don't know if it is used outside of engineering/tech. Thus the low confidence.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
All the suggestions would have been correct translations. I chose this one, because I used to work in a purchasing department, and we worked closely with our engineering department. An common engineering department term would be very fitting as a purchasing department term also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manufacturer-independentJanis Auzins
4non-preferentialDavid Moore
3 +1work for all manufacturers
Paul Cohen
4show/have/cause/alow no preference
Vito Smolej
4are not restricted to any individual manufacturer/s
Stephen Sadie
3independent of any one manufacturer
jccantrell
2vendor neutral
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent of any one manufacturer


Explanation:
I might just combine them together.

Stay away from '... neutral' though, that would confuse everybody over here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-19 19:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, you might add "... and unbiased" but I think that is overkill.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the input

Asker: thanks for the input


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are not restricted to any individual manufacturer/s


Explanation:
this should work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturer-independent


Explanation:
Loads of hits on google.

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile: It retains the concise phrasing of the original.
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
9 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: google isn't the bible, this is too literal IMHO and may well confuse the reader
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show/have/cause/alow no preference


Explanation:
and Konzepte could be guidelines

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work for all manufacturers


Explanation:
"Our strategy and procurement concepts work for all manufacturers and are (totally) independent".

I'm not 100% sure about the "independent" part but the idea here is not that they are "neutral" to manufacturers (which almost sounds like they don't care one way or the other). The idea is that they are not tailored to any one specific manufacturer or group of manufacturers. These concepts work for (or can be applied to) all manufacturers. In other words, they are universally applicable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-19 19:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...can be used by all manufacturers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-19 19:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather: ...can be used FOR all manufacturers... ?

I'm not familiar with the product! You would know better than I would which preposition would apply. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-19 22:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you opt for this solution, you can leave out the business about being "independent" as it would merely confuse the reader.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I quite like universally applicable if it works in the asker's broader context
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen. I think 'universally applicable (to all manufacturers)' might just do the trick.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vendor neutral


Explanation:
is a common term in US engineering consulting services indicating that they design and build projects based on the tech that is best for the client, and the consultants are not tied to one manufacturer or process.

I admit that I don't know if it is used outside of engineering/tech. Thus the low confidence.

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All the suggestions would have been correct translations. I chose this one, because I used to work in a purchasing department, and we worked closely with our engineering department. An common engineering department term would be very fitting as a purchasing department term also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Veghelyi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, veghelyi, :)

disagree  Stephen Sadie: Hersteller = vendor???
21 hrs
  -> vendor has become a common blanket term, from manufacturers of goods to suppliers of expertise. I also translate for several specific tech companies that prefer vendor. I don't think that it works everywhere; indeed, I suspect its use is quite limited

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-preferential


Explanation:
...and independent
would be my approach.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks