KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Interessenspartner

English translation: stakeholders


14:54 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / quality management
German term or phrase: Interessenspartner
Unser wichtigstes Anliegen ist die Zufriedenheit unserer Kunden. Gleichzeitig wollen wir uns vorbildlich für die Belange aller unserer weiteren Interessenspartner – Mitarbeiter, Umwelt, Gesellschaft –einsetzen.
KenOldfield
English translation:stakeholders
Explanation:
... is THE buzzword in this context.

See, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/475196 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1006099

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-22 15:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To elaborate on my comment on Kcda:
In my opinion, "Umwelt" and "Gesellschaft" are short for "Umweltverbände" and "Vertreter gesellschaftlicher Gruppen" as neither "Umwelt" nor "Gesellschaft" as such (i.e. as abstract nouns) can be stakeholders, or interested parties, for that matter.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3all other interested partiesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1stakeholders
Steffen Walter
3parties involvedValeska Nygren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all other interested parties


Explanation:
here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-22 15:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then add OUR staff....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or: like-minded partners/all other parties sharing our aspirations
15 mins

agree  Kcda: Interested parties is ok. but only standalone. In the context "all other parties sharing our aspirations" by - K. Beyer is an excellent suggestion.
23 mins

agree  Anindita
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stakeholders


Explanation:
... is THE buzzword in this context.

See, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/475196 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1006099

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-22 15:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To elaborate on my comment on Kcda:
In my opinion, "Umwelt" and "Gesellschaft" are short for "Umweltverbände" and "Vertreter gesellschaftlicher Gruppen" as neither "Umwelt" nor "Gesellschaft" as such (i.e. as abstract nouns) can be stakeholders, or interested parties, for that matter.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: I am not sure of rings and bells or the penny falling. Stakeholders is a word for the investment world. Can be used but we can't be sure here gesellchaft & umwelt can be "stakeholders".Mitarbeiter can be stakeholders.Society, envi./Extra context needed!
14 mins
  -> You're missing the point. See "stakeholder" glossary entries. IMO Umwelt/Gesellschaft refer to "Umweltverbände"/"Vertreter gesellschaftl. Gruppen" as Umw./Gesellsch. as such can't be stakeh-s/int-d parties./This is abundantly clear to the informed reader.

agree  seehand: sehe ich auch so
45 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parties involved


Explanation:
somewhat more general

Valeska Nygren
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish