KudoZ home » German to English » Management

urbaniste-médiateur

English translation: urban planner - ombudsman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:urbaniste-médiateur
English translation:urban planner - ombudsman
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:33 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
German term or phrase: urbaniste-médiateur
I know: it's French, but I can hardly post this question under French to English because the term occures in a Swiss German text. It's from a description of a master's degree program being offered at a Swiss university.

Im Kontext der lokalen und globalen Entwicklungen im Sozialraum steigt der Bedarf nach Berufsprofilen mit Kompetenzen über den engeren Fachbereich hinaus. Vermehrt werden Fachleute mit einem Wissen über urbane Entwicklungsprozesse und mit der Fähigkeit der Steuerung von nachhaltigen Interventionsprozessen benötigt. Neue berufliche Funktionen wie „urbaniste-médiateur“ (gemäss Bundesamt für Raumentwicklung ARE) sind am Entstehen. Gleichzeitig gewinnt ausgewiesenes Methodenwissen in der Planung und Steuerung von komplexen Prozessen mit verschiedenen Stakeholdern an Bedeutung, beispielsweise auch in der Entwicklungszusammenarbeit. Die Kenntnis internationaler Erfahrungen und Perspektiven sowie europäischer Fragestellungen werden auch in der lokalen Entwicklung an Bedeutung gewinnen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
urban developer - ombudsman
Explanation:
an "urbaniste" is an urban developer usually but a "médiateur" is an ombudsman
However, the two do'nt go to well together so maybe they just mean an ombudsman for urban development issues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-24 07:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or urban PLANNER
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot CMJ and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3urban developer - ombudsmanxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1urban mediator
Madalena Ribeiro
4Stadtplaner als VermittlerTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban mediator


Explanation:
[PPT] WP4 - Objectives (1/3)Formato do ficheiro: Microsoft Powerpoint - Ver em HTML
Urban Mediator will provide a software infrastructure that enables citizens to become organized around interesting topics and develop more effective ...
fp6-project-icing.eu/publishable_results/ICING-D9.1-IMI-(en)-Project%20Presentation-Final-CO.ppt - Páginas semelhantes


Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Urban mediator also came to my mind as very idiomatic. Some people prefer using such foerign terms directly, I do not. If it must be best in "" marks and if necessary even ( ) marks! :)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stadtplaner als Vermittler


Explanation:
I think it might be possible to avoid the French term by describing what such a person does; see below for a French and a German source
I am sure you will be able to find more sources


    Reference: http://www.are.admin.ch/themen/agglomeration/00630/02258/022...
    Reference: http://www.aknw-schuelerkompass.de/stadtplaner/berufsbild_d....
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urban developer - ombudsman


Explanation:
an "urbaniste" is an urban developer usually but a "médiateur" is an ombudsman
However, the two do'nt go to well together so maybe they just mean an ombudsman for urban development issues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-24 07:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or urban PLANNER

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot CMJ and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: urban planner acting as a mediator / urban planner with (additional) qualification in mediation
15 mins

agree  writeaway
32 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: I would prefer your "ombudsman for urban development issues" - See my Note to Asker
1 hr