KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Gunst der späten Geburt

English translation: the privilege of a late start (entry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gunst der späten Geburt
English translation:the privilege of a late start (entry)
Entered by: Klaus Urban

21:58 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Business Development
German term or phrase: Gunst der späten Geburt
Es geht um die Beschreibung der Entwicklung eines neuen Geschäftsansatzes.
Offensichtlich geht es hier darum, dass das Unternehmen erst sehr spät in den Markt eintritt, das aber als Vorteil begreift.
Klaus Urban
the good fortune/the privilege of a late start (entry)
Explanation:
It reads like it's something that happened, not absolutely intentional, but happy opportunities arose after waiting a while (and so the decision was made to enter start/entry into the market), and it really paid off.

the good fortune (privilege) of a late start (entry/entry into the market)

or maybe:

It pays off (big) to wait a little
Waiting a little pays/paid off big later
Waiting a little while pays/paid off big time

or maybe:

late starters often come in first/finish first


as a variation on:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Good_things_come_to_those_who_w...

good things come to those who wait

(the) great (good) chances/opportunities of a late start/entry [into the market]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 23:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo fix in my discussion: ...(and so the decision was made to enter the market), and it really paid off.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the good fortune/the privilege of a late start (entry)
Bernhard Sulzer
3the plus / advantage / benefit of a late kick off
SusieZ
2 +1advantage of a clean slate
Sven Petersson
3advantage of being born second
jccantrell
2advantage of late-comer
Katja Schoone
1the upside of being a late adoptermisterherrnau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"gunst der spã¤ten geburt"
advantage of late-comer


Explanation:
Nur so als Idee und vielleicht ungewollt zweideutig ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-11-10 22:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Link trifft ziemlich genau, was du beschreibst:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/w91657137025v645/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2007-11-10 22:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: latecomer

Es ist schon spät, die Konzentration lässt nach ......


    Reference: http://ideas.repec.org/p/tky/jseres/2001cj64.html
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Katja!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"gunst der späten geburt"
advantage of being born second


Explanation:
This is USA English, but I might just say "learn from others mistakes" unless that shows up later.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"gunst der späten geburt"
advantage of a clean slate


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sven!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: probably comes closest to the idea, although '...starting with a clean slate' would be better IMHO (and by the way, many thanks to Johanna for her very apt comment)
17 hrs
  -> :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Gunst der späten Geburt"
the upside of being a late adopter


Explanation:
sounds to me like how marketing people would put this

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"Gunst der späten Geburt\"
the good fortune/the privilege of a late start (entry)


Explanation:
It reads like it's something that happened, not absolutely intentional, but happy opportunities arose after waiting a while (and so the decision was made to enter start/entry into the market), and it really paid off.

the good fortune (privilege) of a late start (entry/entry into the market)

or maybe:

It pays off (big) to wait a little
Waiting a little pays/paid off big later
Waiting a little while pays/paid off big time

or maybe:

late starters often come in first/finish first


as a variation on:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Good_things_come_to_those_who_w...

good things come to those who wait

(the) great (good) chances/opportunities of a late start/entry [into the market]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 23:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo fix in my discussion: ...(and so the decision was made to enter the market), and it really paid off.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Bernhard!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus: late starters often come in first/finish first
34 mins
  -> спасибо (spasíbo), pfifficus!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Gunst der späten Geburt"
the plus / advantage / benefit of a late kick off


Explanation:
or delayed / postponed kick off

to kick off a new business strategy / product line / season is a commonly used expression.

just another approach...

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Susie!