KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Stab und Linie

English translation: at staff and line level


13:06 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Executive search advisor
German term or phrase: Stab und Linie
Langjährige Führungserfahrungen in Stab und
Linie entlang der pharmazeutischen
Wertschöpfungskette in den Abteilungen Verkauf,
Verkaufsmanagement, Geschäftsentwicklung ... etc.

I'm thinking supervisors and workers, managers and workers, something like that (rank and file was first that came to mind, but that's not right here). Or my interpretation could be way out as well.

Thanks!
Alexandra Cox
Germany
English translation:at staff and line level
Explanation:
Sieht mir nach dt. Übertragung der engl. Begriffe aus.
Extensive leadership experience in both staff and line management functions ...
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senior management and line managementGeorginaW
3 +1at staff and line levelxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at staff and line level


Explanation:
Sieht mir nach dt. Übertragung der engl. Begriffe aus.
Extensive leadership experience in both staff and line management functions ...

xxxhazmatgerman
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: Has nothing to do with "rank & file". In manufacturing for instance, line can be employees engaged in production (including mgt), staff is other functions such as finance, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for elaborating from native speaker POV.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior management and line management


Explanation:
line manager: responsible for main activity/product as opposed to e.g. transport, personnel, accounting or services to line management (Collins English Dictionary)


    Reference: http://theworkfoundation.com/Assets/PDFs/MORI22%20May.pdf
GeorginaW
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8