International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Prüfmittelbeauftragter

English translation: test equipment manager


14:53 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / QM
German term or phrase: Prüfmittelbeauftragter
Gibt es die Möglichkeit "Prüfmittelbeauftragter" (PMB) mit einem Wort oder Abkürzung ins Englische zu bringen?

Danke vorab!!
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:test equipment manager
Explanation:
Appoint in writing, a calibration coordinator/test equipment manager responsible for all matters related to the calibration of ship's TMDE. Separate coordinators may be appointed for electronic and mechanical equipment.

http://tinyurl.com/6afrer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-05 15:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality management with SAP
As a test equipment manager, you are
responsible for managing, monitoring,
calibrating, and maintaining test equipment.
Test equipment management
involves the following activities:
• Planning and performing calibration
inspections
• Releasing or blocking test equipment
• Documenting the calibration history
• Creating trend analyses
• Determining calibration costs
• Tracking test equipment with usage
lists
download.sap.com/download.epd?context...

Michael Ebner is the Test Equipment Manager at Papst’s St.Georgen factory. Michael has a Master’s degree in mechanical and electrical engineering and has worked at Papst for five years.
www.bksv.com/doc/ba0523.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks loads!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2test equipment manager
Kim Metzger
2Quality assurance specialistgangels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test equipment manager


Explanation:
Appoint in writing, a calibration coordinator/test equipment manager responsible for all matters related to the calibration of ship's TMDE. Separate coordinators may be appointed for electronic and mechanical equipment.

http://tinyurl.com/6afrer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-05 15:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality management with SAP
As a test equipment manager, you are
responsible for managing, monitoring,
calibrating, and maintaining test equipment.
Test equipment management
involves the following activities:
• Planning and performing calibration
inspections
• Releasing or blocking test equipment
• Documenting the calibration history
• Creating trend analyses
• Determining calibration costs
• Tracking test equipment with usage
lists
download.sap.com/download.epd?context...

Michael Ebner is the Test Equipment Manager at Papst’s St.Georgen factory. Michael has a Master’s degree in mechanical and electrical engineering and has worked at Papst for five years.
www.bksv.com/doc/ba0523.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks loads!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I always have great faith in you Kim....I had Googled your answer but found more Test Equipment Management tham TE Manager and therefore wasn't sure if I could use that....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 min

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Quality assurance specialist


Explanation:
Quality assurance officer

That's what various google descriptions seem to be pointing to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 16:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you check google examples, it is also used extensively in the company management realm (auditing, cost control, etc) Quality assurance coordinator is also possible.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think so? I wasn't so sure as I was thinking along the lines of "testing equipment" - that it had something to do with that....