KudoZ home » German to English » Management

hanseatisch

English translation: we maintain the Hanseatic tradition of reliability through and through


15:25 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
German term or phrase: hanseatisch
Kontext: Unternehmensphilosophie eines Hamburger Unternehmens - "wir denken und handeln hanseatisch"... hier soll die Mentalität der Hamburger (= bescheiden und unauffällig - erkennt man schon an den dunkelblauen Klamotten - ehrlich, fair, pünktlich, verlässlich, tolerant, weltoffen) widergespiegelt werden, in einem einzigen englischen Wort.
Koetschau
English translation:we maintain the Hanseatic tradition of reliability through and through
Explanation:
It's all very well to look for one word to sum things up but a) it's a bit of a tall order to find a single English word to cover everything from pünktlich to weltoffen and b) unless you elaborate in a bit more details, all the connotations of "Hansestadt Hamburg" in the orignal will be completely lost.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
This is a very elegant way to include all the content, thanks very much for all the helpful comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7we maintain the Hanseatic tradition of reliability through and through
Armorel Young
3 +2in keeping with our long Hanseatic tradition
Stephen Gobin
3in a Hanseatic wayJohnGBell
2punctiliouslyColin Rowe
2hanseatic gentlemenBrigitteHilgner
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
punctiliously


Explanation:
Best one-word suggestion I can come up with that matches a wide range of the given characteristics.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. I guess I finally had to come to reason and give up trying to keep the layout and putting it all in one word...


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hanseatic gentlemen


Explanation:
Ich würde diesen Punkt mit dem Kunden diskutieren, insbesondere, da ich mir nicht vorstellen kann, dass sich dies alles in EINEM englischen Wort ausdrücken lässt. Briten dürften bei dem Wort "gentleman" zumindest in die richtige Richtung denken.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks... difficult with females, though


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we maintain the Hanseatic tradition of reliability through and through


Explanation:
It's all very well to look for one word to sum things up but a) it's a bit of a tall order to find a single English word to cover everything from pünktlich to weltoffen and b) unless you elaborate in a bit more details, all the connotations of "Hansestadt Hamburg" in the orignal will be completely lost.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
This is a very elegant way to include all the content, thanks very much for all the helpful comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  JohnGBell: tradition has a lot to do with it
4 mins

agree  lirka
16 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Not unlike Nottingham folk, in fact.
32 mins

agree  Ken Cox: This definitely has to be explained in some form for English-speaking readers (and who knows -- maybe even Bavarians), and the 'tradition of X' is a good approach.
53 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer: this Bavarian understands perfectly :-)
1 hr

agree  ventnai
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a Hanseatic way


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure how you would describe a "Hanseatic way", but some of the old Hanseatic ports are proud of their Hanseatic heritage. (I live in one of them: Tallinn)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanseatic_League



JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: True, but not even I would know what the "hanseatic way" is (although I live in Hamburg)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in keeping with our long Hanseatic tradition


Explanation:
Perhaps it's just me, but I think you can get away without actually having to hint at actual characteristics. The phrase "to have a long tradition" generally means something positive, whether or not the listener or reader can identify what all or any these positive things actually are. The fact that there's a long tradition of something means that it must be something worthwhile!

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot - would have been my close second choice


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I would also shy away from choosing one particular characteristic as standing for all elements of the tradition.
43 mins

agree  Textklick: Agree with Helen.
14 hrs




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
hanseatisch
hist. Hanseatic {adj}
http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/hanseatisch.html

Langenscheidt:
hanseatisch Adj. Hanseatic

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks