KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Mitgeschäftsführer

English translation: co-director for administration (or co-manager)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitgeschäftsführer
English translation:co-director for administration (or co-manager)
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

19:44 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Mitgeschäftsführer
This is a term used in a business document referring to a Canadian Ltd. They have a CEO and several "Mitgeschäftsführer".
Could this be a co-manager?
Thanks.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
co-director for administration (or co-manager)
Explanation:
I would say here
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5co-director for administration (or co-manager)Ellen Kraus
5(board of) director(s)
Dagmar Epple
4Vice President (VP)
Annette Lehmann
4joint managing director
Petra Williams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
co-director for administration (or co-manager)


Explanation:
I would say here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knaier: yes, co-manager
1 hr
  -> danke !

agree  Ingrun Wenge: Hamblock/Wessels sagt co-manager
1 hr
  -> danke !

agree  Rob2031: Also agree with co-manager
1 hr
  -> danke !

agree  Birgit Mann
10 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  Charles Rothwell: co-manager
12 hrs
  -> danke !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint managing director


Explanation:
According to management dictionary German-English by Werner Sommer, Hanns Martin Schönfeld

Example sentence(s):
  • ... who until now has been the sole managing director, will also serve as joint managing director, assuming responsibility for ...
Petra Williams
United States
Native speaker of: German

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(board of) director(s)


Explanation:
In the company I am working for this is the term used.

Dagmar Epple
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice President (VP)


Explanation:
I would say this depends on the size of the company, the numbers of managerial layers and the company specific terminology etc.

Management levels might be something like (from top to bottom):
CEO / President
Senior VP
VP
Director
Senior Manager
Manager
Associate Manager
Team Leader / Unit Leader / Head of ..

Typically "Geschäftsleitung" is VP level and above ... and a VP would't be too happy if you called her "co-manager" ( 4 levels down ;-). Then again, if a company is smaller (and/or is not into fancy titles) there might be only directors and co-directors ...

Annette Lehmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish