KudoZ home » German to English » Management

möglichst flachen Führungsstruktur

English translation: flattest possible management hierarchy/structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:möglichst flache Führungsstruktur
English translation:flattest possible management hierarchy/structure
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:16 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
German term or phrase: möglichst flachen Führungsstruktur
Diese Aufgabenteilung, die auf einer möglichst flachen Führungsstruktur beruht, hat sich seit Jahren umfassend bewährt.

So far I have come up with "flat management structure" and "horizontal management structure" - both of which get only 10 Google hits a piece. It seems like a commonplace phrase for this expression should be getting a lot more, so I assume I haven't hit on the right one yet. Does anyone have any good ideas?
Thanks
Rebecca Holmes
United States
flat hierarchy / flat management hierarchy / flat organisational structure
Explanation:
Some common alternatives...

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
http://www.cs.njit.edu/~bieber/CIS677/lecture-notes/lecture1...

for use of term and exp of \"flat hierarchy\" vs \"tall hierarchy\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help, I decided to go with "flat management hierarchy" as first suggested by Steffen. Everyone basically seemed to be suggesting approximately the same thing, however, so my appreciation to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flat hierarchy / flat management hierarchy / flat organisational structure
Steffen Walter
5 +3flat management hierarchy
Steffen Pollex
5 +1horizontal management structure
Marcus Malabad
5 +1the flattest possible management structure
Chris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flat hierarchy / flat management hierarchy / flat organisational structure


Explanation:
Some common alternatives...

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
http://www.cs.njit.edu/~bieber/CIS677/lecture-notes/lecture1...

for use of term and exp of \"flat hierarchy\" vs \"tall hierarchy\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help, I decided to go with "flat management hierarchy" as first suggested by Steffen. Everyone basically seemed to be suggesting approximately the same thing, however, so my appreciation to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: "flat organisation structure" to me is very common... I've often heard, used and read it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard :-)

agree  conny: sorry, hab mich verdrückt, hier sollte es sein
2 hrs
  -> Danke und ein schönes Wochenende ;-)

agree  Melissa Field
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Melissa :-)

agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs
  -> Thks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal management structure


Explanation:
and only that since it's being superimposed (or compared) to a vertical hirarchical structure, where authority goes from up down.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the flattest possible management structure


Explanation:
I used to hear stuff like this a lot in offices in London, particularly those populated largely by Americans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get 1520 hits for \"flat management structure\". Over 2,000 for the self-contradictory but common \"flat hierarchy\" (but this is not what your text says).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not all management structures are hierarchies. There are also network and mixed structures, which tend to be flatter than hierarchical, which is by definition non-flat.

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Nicht gerade Almauftrieb, aber ein direct Zutreffer.
20 mins
  -> Ah, the siren song of restructuring consultants ...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat management hierarchy


Explanation:
I think you get very few hits because in this, context, "hierarchy" is the more common term in English. "Management Structure" I consider a word-by-word translation from German with few attention to English style.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
50 mins

agree  Martin Hesse
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose: "Management Structure"
2 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: I get 228,000 hits for "management structure", which agrees with my impression that we use the phrase a lot. And management structures are not necessarily hierarchical.
15 hrs