KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Neumeldung

English translation: new registration


16:11 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Change management
German term or phrase: Neumeldung
As part of a change management process description:
(Sorry if it seems like there's a lack of context but it is a very strangely structured document and it's pretty much all I've got!)

Erstellung, Neumeldung und Archivierung der änderungsrelevanten Konstruktionsdokumente (nach [prozessnamen]). Die Neumeldung ist entsprechend des Einführungsszenarios zu steuern

then later
Erstellung/Änderung der relevanten Fertigungsdokumente z.B.
ggf. Neuanlage/Änderung von Materialien/Hilfsstoffen, die nicht über den Neumeldeprozess -CAD angelegt werden (z.B. Normteile, Gemeinkostenmaterialien, PI0140)

I don't know what neumeldung or a neumeldeprozess could mean. For the first two, I considered re-announcement, but that doesn't make any sense in the context of the last sentence. Any ideas would be welcome! Thanks
Trevor Pettit
English translation:new registration
Explanation:
See page 26 of the pdf
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2new registration
LegalTransform
2bring under configuration control
jccantrell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new registration


Explanation:
See page 26 of the pdf


    Reference: http://www.bafa.de/bafa/en/export_control/cwc/publications/c...
LegalTransform
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: or just 'registration'. A bit tautologous otherwise.
27 mins

agree  phillee: agree with Helen - just "registration"
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bring under configuration control


Explanation:
OK, this comes more from your context than the actual German.

In my area (software for satellites), various documents need to be created. They are created, worked on, edited, etc., until all the stakeholders are in agreement. Then the documents are brought under configuration control. At this point, any changes to these documents are subject to more stringent reviews as they are likely to have far reaching consequences to other areas of the project.

With more context, I could be more certain, but it is what it is.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Configuration_management
    Reference: http://esamultimedia.esa.int/docs/industry/SME/Configuration...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24