KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Änderungsdienst seit/bis

English translation: document control from/until


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Änderungsdienst seit/bis
English translation:document control from/until
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

00:23 Dec 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Change management
German term or phrase: Änderungsdienst seit/bis
The term appears in a document about a change management process. The two terms are used separately. I have been calling the "Änderungsdienst" the alteration service but when it is used just with bis or seit, I get the impression it means something like "last modified" or something along those lines - can anyone help clarify this?

I can't give much context, except to show what comes before and after them in the list:

Lieferant
Erstellt
Änderungsdienst seit
Datum des Exports

Bestellmaterialnummer
Belegdatum
Änderungsdienst bis
Datum letzte Bestellung

Unfortunately I don't have any more context, as the text was given to me as a simple table.
Trevor Pettit
document control from/until
Explanation:
This is the technical term; hence also the term "controlled document" (auf Dt. "unterliegt dem Aenderungsdienst")

Es ist dabei ziemlich egal, wie das gemacht wird (von Hand, maschinell); was zaehlt ist, dass - vor allem in Faellen wo viele verschiedene Versionen herumschwirren koennen, ein Vermerk die Benutzer darauf hinweist, dass sie darauf achten muessen, dass sie die richtige/aktuelle/neueste/vereinbarte Version vorliegen haben.
Ich sehe das in Dokumenten immer oefter; so z.B. auch die Warnung, dass Ausdrucke (hard copies) natuerlich am wenigsten Gewaehr bieten, dass man up-to-date ist.
Und ja, letzten Endes kann man ja in MS Word etc. sowas jetzt wohl auch einbauen (hatte ich gerade, da verband sich die Datei [bzw. versuchte es] beim Oeffnen mit einer Datenbank...)
And yes, I am a dinosaur; I remember starting my career and being very proud to be able to introduce the latest and greatest, a few IBM Selectrics, and in red and blue, too. Just saw one on Craigslist; almost bought it, nur so. But I digress)
ISO9001 verlangt's auch, Behoerden und Grossfirmen praktizieren es schon laenger.
Wenn man Änderungsdienst googelt, finden sich viele Beispiele
HTH!
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1document control from/untilTeresa Reinhardt
2 -1Amendment period as of....gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document control from/until


Explanation:
This is the technical term; hence also the term "controlled document" (auf Dt. "unterliegt dem Aenderungsdienst")

Es ist dabei ziemlich egal, wie das gemacht wird (von Hand, maschinell); was zaehlt ist, dass - vor allem in Faellen wo viele verschiedene Versionen herumschwirren koennen, ein Vermerk die Benutzer darauf hinweist, dass sie darauf achten muessen, dass sie die richtige/aktuelle/neueste/vereinbarte Version vorliegen haben.
Ich sehe das in Dokumenten immer oefter; so z.B. auch die Warnung, dass Ausdrucke (hard copies) natuerlich am wenigsten Gewaehr bieten, dass man up-to-date ist.
Und ja, letzten Endes kann man ja in MS Word etc. sowas jetzt wohl auch einbauen (hatte ich gerade, da verband sich die Datei [bzw. versuchte es] beim Oeffnen mit einer Datenbank...)
And yes, I am a dinosaur; I remember starting my career and being very proud to be able to introduce the latest and greatest, a few IBM Selectrics, and in red and blue, too. Just saw one on Craigslist; almost bought it, nur so. But I digress)
ISO9001 verlangt's auch, Behoerden und Grossfirmen praktizieren es schon laenger.
Wenn man Änderungsdienst googelt, finden sich viele Beispiele
HTH!


    Reference: http://www.documentlocator.com/capabilities/document-control...
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is how I see it. The document has been under configuration management since or will be until ...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, JC!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Amendment period as of....


Explanation:
Amendment period ending

Documents are usually AMENDED. Because of the 'seit/bis', I would use 'period' instead of service.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: For further reading: http://www.sixsigmaonline.org/six-sigma-training-certificati...
106 days