KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Änderungszähler

English translation: change counter


09:38 Dec 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Change management
German term or phrase: Änderungszähler
In a text about change management. Unfortunately I cannot give any more context other than to say that it is an SAP system label when documenting changes to a parts list. The sentence is:

i.A. neuer Änderungszähler Material

I know it's not clear but I really don't have any more context. Thanks for any help!
Trevor Pettit
English translation:change counter
Explanation:
...would be my guess.

For example: "Do you mean that I need to select and higlight the latest change counter and then press "Execute" button, then the change counter related master tables will be activate automatically in the coming days?" (Cf. http://www.sapfans.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=203084 .)

Also see http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sm40/helpdata/EN/8a/b6553f53a2b7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-12-03 12:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: My confidence probably should have been a 1 (it is, after all, a guess).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2change counter
Derek Gill Franßen
1change logcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
change log


Explanation:
My shot in the dark.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
change counter


Explanation:
...would be my guess.

For example: "Do you mean that I need to select and higlight the latest change counter and then press "Execute" button, then the change counter related master tables will be activate automatically in the coming days?" (Cf. http://www.sapfans.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=203084 .)

Also see http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sm40/helpdata/EN/8a/b6553f53a2b7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-12-03 12:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: My confidence probably should have been a 1 (it is, after all, a guess).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Derek