KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Tertialprüfung

English translation: triannual assessment/review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tertialprüfung
English translation:triannual assessment/review
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

12:19 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Quality
German term or phrase: Tertialprüfung
In a quality assurance document under validation/verification.

I'm afraid I haven't got more of a context than that!

Any ideas?
Trevor Pettit
triannual assessment/review
Explanation:
A quality assessment that is carried out three times a year.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/triannual
tri·an·nu·al   /traɪˈænyuəl/ Show Spelled
[trahy-an-yoo-uhl] Show IPA

–adjective
1. done, occurring, issued, etc., three times a year.
2. triennial.
–noun
3. a triannual publication, contest, etc.
4. triennial.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1triannual assessment/review
Sarah Bessioud
3tertiary examination
Erich Friese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tertiary examination


Explanation:
...as in 3rd level of (some) examination (schedule)
...can't see what else it could be without further context

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triannual assessment/review


Explanation:
A quality assessment that is carried out three times a year.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/triannual
tri·an·nu·al   /traɪˈænyuəl/ Show Spelled
[trahy-an-yoo-uhl] Show IPA

–adjective
1. done, occurring, issued, etc., three times a year.
2. triennial.
–noun
3. a triannual publication, contest, etc.
4. triennial.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Fox
8 hrs
  -> Thank you JFox