KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Planerfüllungsgrad

English translation: degree of plan fulfilment (or realisation)


18:24 Sep 21, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Planerfüllungsgrad
"Zur Steuerung der Leistungserbringung werden Kennzahlen entwickelt und eingesetzt. Ein einfach zu handhabendes Control Dashboard mit wenigen, aussagekräftigen Kennzahlen unterstützt die Führungskräfte auf unterschiedlichen Eben dabei, Indikatoren wie Produktivität, Zielerreichung (hours earned /hours spend), Planerfüllungsgrad etc. zeitaktuell zu bewerten und korrigierende Maßnahmen einzuleiten."

I'm finding it hard to come up with something concise for Planerfüllungsgrad - to me it seems almost the same as Zielerreichung. The text is aimed at plant operators, maintenance, industry etc NOT retail, sales. This is more or less the extent of it, really just a paragraph promoting the benefits of the control dashboard.

did find this entry
Planerfüllung: sales goal(s) / target attainment

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...

and there are various entries for Zielerreichung, most of them also mentioning targets.
So would it be best to somehow combine the two - (achievement/fulfillment/... of targets and....!?), or

achievement of objectives (hours earned/hours spent), degree to which plans have been fulfilled etc.
its all a bit of a mouthful....

soll-ist also comes to mind...

any advice, inspiration, ideas would be great! oh UK English but doesnt really matter...

AND (hours earned /hours spend) is in the original source text, nothing to do with me ;) hardly any hits for it whatever the spelling - earned value management did come up in that context tho..
orla
Germany
English translation:degree of plan fulfilment (or realisation)
Explanation:
Unless it is clear exactly what the "plan" relates to, i.e. sales, orders, budget, then I would go for something like this.
Selected response from:

Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone - what I used in the end was closest to this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degree of plan implementationTony Smith
3task completion rate / plan success rate / program completion rate
Attila Szabo
3plan fulfilment rate
Oliver_F
3degree of plan fulfilment (or realisation)
Hazel Underwood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of plan fulfilment (or realisation)


Explanation:
Unless it is clear exactly what the "plan" relates to, i.e. sales, orders, budget, then I would go for something like this.

Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone - what I used in the end was closest to this.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree of plan implementation


Explanation:
In the context of a plan, 'Erfüllung' means implementation or execution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2011-09-21 19:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw that your sentence says "...Planerfüllungsgrad etc. zeitaktuell zu bewerten". With the "bewerten" coming up, I suggest that you omit the "degree of" part of my suggestion. With "bewerten", it'll boil down to evaluate plan implementation or evaluation of plan implementation.

Tony Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, also sounds good - I offered 'realised' and 'implemented' as well but in the end the client chose fulfilled.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan fulfilment rate


Explanation:
...well, if it is meant as some kind of key figure, that is calculated...

Oliver_F
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Oliver, I thought about using rate but the client was happy with the sentence above!


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task completion rate / plan success rate / program completion rate


Explanation:
Und noch Link 3:

http://blog.crmxchange.com/blog/call-center-and-crm-best-pra...

Die3 angegebenen Syntagmen sollen Alternativen sein. Orla, ich kenne den Kontext nicht (also was PLAN... genau bedeutet) .


    Reference: http://www.corrections.govt.nz/research/benchmarking-study-o...
    Reference: http://www.senate.leg.state.mn.us/departments/scr/redist/red...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Attila, some good ideas, plan had to be mentioned so went for the more literal translation in the end.