KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Beziehungsaussagen

English translation: appeal, factual contents, personal statement, relational statement


08:03 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Beziehungsaussagen
I am translating a management presentation and need the translations for four connected terms (Appell, Sachinhalte, Selbstaussage, Beziehungsaussagen). I have looked on the Internet and they seem to be specific managementspeak terms but I cannot find the "official" English equivalents.
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
English translation:appeal, factual contents, personal statement, relational statement
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relationship statement(s)
Steffen Walter
4appeal, factual contents, personal statement, relational statementgangels
3statement or relationshipsStefan Wollinger
3reference statement
Barbara Cashin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference statement


Explanation:
Many hits - including management related - on the Internet

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement or relationships


Explanation:
found this term quite often, think it fits.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 08:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s. of relationships ;)


    Reference: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072246208/student_vie...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relationship statement(s)


Explanation:
The source below quotes the "Four Aspects of a Message", one of which is the above.


    Reference: http://isgwww.cs.uni-magdeburg.de/sim/vilab/praesentationen....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Excellent link!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jerrie ;-)

agree  Deborah Shannon: relationship aspect of a message
2 hrs
  -> True.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal, factual contents, personal statement, relational statement


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51