Sprecher

English translation: Spokesperson

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Teilnahmebestätigung auf Briefbogen
German term or phrase: Sprecher
Es geht um eine Teilnahmebestätigung eines deuteschen Unternehmens auf dem Briefbogen des Unternehmens für einen Teilnehmer an einem Seminar. Am unteren Rand sind die Unternehmensangaben in Kleinstschrift aufgeführt: Aufsichtsratsvorsitzender, Vorstand, Sprecher, Sitz, Bankverbindung usw.

SDL Trados Studio verlangt von mir, dass ich das alles übersetze.
Bei mir sträubt sich alles dagegen.
Muss ich das "übersetzen"?
Darf ich das überhaupt?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 15
Klaus Urban
English translation:Spokesperson
Explanation:
... warum nicht?

You can confirm with your client that this part of the form is to be translated, if you are concerned, but in principle, I would indeed translate it.
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Spokesperson
Mair A-W (PhD)
3 +1spokesman
franglish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spokesman


Explanation:
given the context

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chris. I must agree with Mair though, Spokesperson is the politically correct answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Spokesperson


Explanation:
... warum nicht?

You can confirm with your client that this part of the form is to be translated, if you are concerned, but in principle, I would indeed translate it.

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  writeaway: the more inclusive (PC) term in today's world
3 hrs

agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I would not translate it. The end customer is almost certainly not interested.
5 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai
19 hrs

agree  EdithK
1 day 9 hrs

agree  jccantrell
2 days 5 hrs