KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

jd. aktivieren

English translation: activate / spur on sb.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jd. aktivieren
English translation:activate / spur on sb.
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

08:39 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: jd. aktivieren
Im Mittelpunkt der [...]-Veranstaltungen steht der Vorstand: Er stellt sich an die Spitze der [...]-Offensive und reißt mit, motiviert, aktiviert.

-> Für (Mitarbeiter-)Motivierung war ich bisher auf "activation" aus. Wie übersetze ich dann "aktiviert"? Mit "push" evtl.?
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
motivates (o. provides motivation) and activates
Explanation:
why not use motivate for motivieren - solves the problem, oder?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
gibt es einen Beleg für "activate" in dem Sinne?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5motivates (o. provides motivation) and activates
Cilian O'Tuama
4spurs on
Dr. Kathleen Cross


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motivates (o. provides motivation) and activates


Explanation:
why not use motivate for motivieren - solves the problem, oder?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
gibt es einen Beleg für "activate" in dem Sinne?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Korina Hansel: I'm thinking of "activating (hidden) ressources" imho commonly used in management
10 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
25 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: "spurs on" perhaps?
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: definitely
3 hrs

agree  dilberlin
2 days3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spurs on


Explanation:
I'm not too fond of 'activate' and would myself try to avoid using it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-06-25 09:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you feel that \'energize\' might be a good \'human resources management\' (ugh!) word in this context, for activate?

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish