KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Er ... und reißt mit, motiviert, aktiviert.

English translation: instills enthusiasm / motivates / activates people [people's potentials]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reißt mit, motiviert, aktiviert
English translation:instills enthusiasm / motivates / activates people [people's potentials]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:25 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Er ... und reißt mit, motiviert, aktiviert.
Im Mittelpunkt der [...]-Veranstaltungen steht der Vorstand: Er stellt sich an die Spitze der [...]-Offensive und reißt mit, motiviert, aktiviert.

Bittebitte.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
inspires / motivates / activates people [people's potentials]
Explanation:
He takes the lead in the initiative [he spearheads the initiative] and inspires, motivates and activates people [people's potentials].

Never heard of "galvanizing" in this context, but perhaps it's just me ...

Hattest Du die Frage nicht schon einmal gestellt?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-28 14:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative for \"reißt mit\": instills enthusiasm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-28 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"he\" is of course only valid if the \"Vorstand\" is one single (male) person.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
"inspire" gibt meiner Meinung nach nicht den Sinn von "mitreißen" wieder (leider konnte mir keiner so recht eine Auskunft zu "galvanize" oder eine Alternative bieten
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4inspires / motivates / activates people [people's potentials]
Steffen Walter
4grabbing, motivating, galvanizing the audiencentext
3he leads, he inspires, he puts fire in their belliesAnne Gillard-Groddeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inspires / motivates / activates people [people's potentials]


Explanation:
He takes the lead in the initiative [he spearheads the initiative] and inspires, motivates and activates people [people's potentials].

Never heard of "galvanizing" in this context, but perhaps it's just me ...

Hattest Du die Frage nicht schon einmal gestellt?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-28 14:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative for \"reißt mit\": instills enthusiasm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-28 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"he\" is of course only valid if the \"Vorstand\" is one single (male) person.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
"inspire" gibt meiner Meinung nach nicht den Sinn von "mitreißen" wieder (leider konnte mir keiner so recht eine Auskunft zu "galvanize" oder eine Alternative bieten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Galvanizes would work well as a synonym for "inspires."
44 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: frogs are galvanized - I prefer to be inspired
4 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: inspires
10 hrs

agree  AnnikaB: inspires
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
und reißt mit, motiviert, aktiviert
grabbing, motivating, galvanizing the audience


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he leads, he inspires, he puts fire in their bellies


Explanation:
Couldn't resist writing that. It is earthy as the piece below says. But it might be a possibility......

The temptation to lower the standard rather than to struggle for excellence is ever present, and is especially prominent in those associations where the officers are not committed trainers, who do not live for the heritage, who to use an earthy term lack the fire in their bellies that is the drive for excellence.



Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish