KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Kappungsgrenzen

English translation: ceilings / (upper) limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kappungsgrenzen *Finanzierung*
English translation:ceilings / (upper) limits
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:30 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Kappungsgrenzen
Ein Monetarisierungssystem mit dazugehörigen Toleranzfeldern und Kappungsgrenzen zur Bestimmung eines fälligen Malus oder Bonus ist zu diesem Zeitpunkt für das QSS der Instandhaltung noch nicht hinterlegt worden.
Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
ceilings / (upper) limits
Explanation:
terms I am familiar with in this regard
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ceilings / (upper) limits
Steffen Walter
4cap limits
David Hollywood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceilings / (upper) limits


Explanation:
terms I am familiar with in this regard

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: spot on too Steffen :)
2 mins

agree  sylvie malich
43 mins

agree  Michael Fleischmann: perhaps also maximum
11 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day46 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap limits


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-01 12:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, the price cap indices (PCIs) are limits on the prices of broad groups (baskets)
of services. Second, SBI upper limits are ceilings on annual price ...



    Reference: http://www.2theadvocate.com/stories/060204/leg_cap001.shtml
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56