KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Auseinandersetzungsvermögen

English translation: critical and analytical thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auseinandersetzungsvermögen
English translation:critical and analytical thinking
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

02:35 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
German term or phrase: Auseinandersetzungsvermögen
Management competency:
Relates to the ability to deal with oneself (following self-awareness), others and situations, encompassing e.g. sich mit Sachfragen/anderen Menschen/dem Umfeld auseinandersetzen,
Michael Grunwald
critical & analytical thinking
Explanation:
My choice would be critical & analytical thinking, which is usually high priority on a manager's person specification (HR context).

Outline from http://www.studyadvice.hull.ac.uk/documents/Criticalthinking...
"Critical thinking goes hand in hand with analytical thinking. For Cottrell (1999:188) analytical thinking involves the following additional processes: • Standing back from the information given • Examining it in detail from many angles • Checking closely whether it is completely accurate • Checking whether a statement follows logically from what went before • Looking for possible flaws in the reasoning, the evidence, or the way that conclusions are drawn • Comparing the same issue from the point of view of other theorists or writers • Being able to see and explain why different people arrived at different conclusions • Being able to argue why one set of opinions, results or conclusions is preferable to another • Being on guard for literary or statistical devices that encourage the reader to take questionable statements at face value • Checking for hidden assumption"

HTH
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
'Critical analysis' also fits in some contexts in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Conflict resolution managenentTheo Bose
4critical & analytical thinking
Wenke Geddert
4discussion capability
Narasimhan Raghavan
3analytical ability or coping ability
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Auseinandersetzungsvermögen
Conflict resolution managenent


Explanation:
*

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Conflict management is 'Konfliktfaehigkeit' in German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Terence Ajbro: sounds right in my ears as a native English speaker
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "ability to resolve conflicts"
3 hrs

agree  Hoenikker
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Conflict management is 'Konfliktfaehigkeit' in German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auseinandersetzungsvermögen
discussion capability


Explanation:
One should be in a position to discuss with others, hold one's ground and settle the dispute if any with mutual consent.
See:A Comprehensive List of Political Chat Rooms and Discussion Boards ...
... Barack Obama. Blog with Discussion Capability. BushCountry.org Discussion Board. ... Conservative's
Chat Room. Dailykos.com Blog with Discussion Capability. ...
www.chatmag.com/topics/politics/politics.html - 13k - 7 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
Hope this helps


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auseinandersetzungsvermögen
analytical ability or coping ability


Explanation:
It's really difficult without more context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auseinandersetzungsvermögen
critical & analytical thinking


Explanation:
My choice would be critical & analytical thinking, which is usually high priority on a manager's person specification (HR context).

Outline from http://www.studyadvice.hull.ac.uk/documents/Criticalthinking...
"Critical thinking goes hand in hand with analytical thinking. For Cottrell (1999:188) analytical thinking involves the following additional processes: • Standing back from the information given • Examining it in detail from many angles • Checking closely whether it is completely accurate • Checking whether a statement follows logically from what went before • Looking for possible flaws in the reasoning, the evidence, or the way that conclusions are drawn • Comparing the same issue from the point of view of other theorists or writers • Being able to see and explain why different people arrived at different conclusions • Being able to argue why one set of opinions, results or conclusions is preferable to another • Being on guard for literary or statistical devices that encourage the reader to take questionable statements at face value • Checking for hidden assumption"

HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
'Critical analysis' also fits in some contexts in my text.