KudoZ home » German to English » Management

manchen Schatz heben

English translation: release (hidden) potential/rise to new heights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:manchen Schatz heben
English translation:release (hidden) potential/rise to new heights
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

19:53 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: manchen Schatz heben
It is a quote regarding a reorganization:
"Wir können mit der Neuorganisation noch so manchen Schatz heben"

TIA
Michael Spaventa
release the (hidden) potential OR rise to new heights
Explanation:
Confidence only medium, as more context would be useful. Not so different from the other answers, but I think these fit better in the context. HTH!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! this captures the essence of what they are saying...the intention of the reorg is to recapture market share, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6find hidden treasures
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +3I'd saygangels
4tap new, hitherto undiscovered veinsxxxCMJ_Trans
3release the (hidden) potential OR rise to new heights
Dr Andrew Read
3make some earning
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make some earning


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: do we know that they are only talking about money?
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
find hidden treasures


Explanation:
at first glance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 19:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reorganization may provide us with a few pleasant surprises

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I like it
8 mins

agree  xxx------
8 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
14 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Perhaps with "discover."
28 mins

agree  Isabel Hohneck
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nice one!
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'd say


Explanation:
the reorganization will enable us to dig up quite a few gold mines yet

or: to come across quite a few as yet undiscovered gems

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like the bit about "undiscovered gems". How about "to discover some unpolished gems"?
4 mins

agree  Arianna Tremayne: stylish
14 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nice one, too.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release the (hidden) potential OR rise to new heights


Explanation:
Confidence only medium, as more context would be useful. Not so different from the other answers, but I think these fit better in the context. HTH!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you! this captures the essence of what they are saying...the intention of the reorg is to recapture market share, etc.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap new, hitherto undiscovered veins


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36